"Grandfather will come on Wednesday."

Translation:दादा बुधवार को आयेंगे ।

December 2, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShuvamNayak

Instead of dada it should be dadaji. Since he is elder and we use ji to show respect


GiGiChicken

I had this as: On Wednesday grandfather will come. Would this be correct also?


Azleenka

It's fine but i think it's not grammatically more appropriate. It doesn't sound right Grandfather will come on Wednesday is more appropriate


Parth315108

Why is the "ko" after "Budhvar" and not before it?


Kae486202

Why do we not have 'hai' at the end, as we do in other sentences? Is it to do with Dada being elder?


Azleenka

No it's because there is a surity in that he'll come

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.