1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather will come on Wed…

"Grandfather will come on Wednesday."

Translation:दादा बुधवार को आयेंगे ।

December 2, 2018

9 Comments


ShuvamNayak

Instead of dada it should be dadaji. Since he is elder and we use ji to show respect


GiGiChicken

Are you a native hindi speaker?


NikhilMeht522320

why is it ayenge not ayega


LinguisticBoi

Plural to show respect.


GiGiChicken

I had this as: On Wednesday grandfather will come. Would this be correct also?


Kae486202

Why do we not have 'hai' at the end, as we do in other sentences? Is it to do with Dada being elder?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.