"He naʻaukake nui kēlā?"

Translation:Is that a large plate of sausage?

December 2, 2018

12 Comments


GeraldMath4

So I wonder how to say "Is that a large sausage plate?"

December 2, 2018

jdmcowan

Doesn't that mean the same thing? A lot of languages don't have two different ways to say it. I would guess that the Hawaiian given could be translated either way.

December 3, 2018

GeraldMath4

It could mean two different things. A "sausage plate" could theoretically be a plate made for sausage, and empty at the moment. Anyway, I won't make that mistake again.

December 3, 2018

jdmcowan

I'm just a student too, but based on other languages I've studied, I would guess that Hawaiian does not distinguish "a plate of sausage" from "a plate for sausage" (which could both be represented in English as "a sausage plate"). But I could be wrong and hopefully someone who knows for certain can jump in to confirm or correct.

December 3, 2018

DABurnside

DL accepted both "That is a large coffee cup" and "That is a large cup of coffee" for He kīʻaha kope nui kēlā. I imagine context makes the best meaning clear for these.

December 29, 2018

rabelon

I answered “Is that a large sausage plate” and was marked incorrect. I believe DL is correct in this instance; they posted the correct translation. In English, there is a difference between a “large-sausage plate” and a “large sausage-plate.” The former being a plate designed for over-sized sausages, and the latter being an over-sized plate designed for normal-sized sausages. Ah, the fun never ends.

January 6, 2019

rabelon

I also tried "Is that a plate of large sausage" and was marked acceptable. The translation for this is terribly ambiguous. There is a difference between "a large plate of sausage" and "a plate of large sausage" but both are marked correct. However, the "large sausage plate" was marked incorrect. I am reporting it as ambiguous.

January 8, 2019

RobertKinzie

accepted 3/3/19

March 4, 2019

GeraldMath4

This time I got slapped down for "Is that a big dish of sausage?" Hard to see the difference.

March 4, 2019

DABurnside

Should be okay. DL doesnʻt seem to have "dish" fo pā yet, so use the report button to report it.

March 4, 2019

PatrickBra289091

On Google Translate "Na'aukake" means "crazy" and Sausage means "pua'a". FUNNY!

March 11, 2019

jdmcowan

That's just na‘aukake!

March 11, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.