"He pā naʻaukake nui kēlā?"

Translation:Is that a large plate of sausage?

December 2, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeraldMath4

So I wonder how to say "Is that a large sausage plate?"


jdmcowan

Doesn't that mean the same thing? A lot of languages don't have two different ways to say it. I would guess that the Hawaiian given could be translated either way.


GeraldMath4

It could mean two different things. A "sausage plate" could theoretically be a plate made for sausage, and empty at the moment. Anyway, I won't make that mistake again.


jdmcowan

I'm just a student too, but based on other languages I've studied, I would guess that Hawaiian does not distinguish "a plate of sausage" from "a plate for sausage" (which could both be represented in English as "a sausage plate"). But I could be wrong and hopefully someone who knows for certain can jump in to confirm or correct.


[deactivated user]

    DL accepted both "That is a large coffee cup" and "That is a large cup of coffee" for He kīʻaha kope nui kēlā. I imagine context makes the best meaning clear for these.


rabelon

    I answered “Is that a large sausage plate” and was marked incorrect. I believe DL is correct in this instance; they posted the correct translation. In English, there is a difference between a “large-sausage plate” and a “large sausage-plate.” The former being a plate designed for over-sized sausages, and the latter being an over-sized plate designed for normal-sized sausages. Ah, the fun never ends.


rabelon

    I also tried "Is that a plate of large sausage" and was marked acceptable. The translation for this is terribly ambiguous. There is a difference between "a large plate of sausage" and "a plate of large sausage" but both are marked correct. However, the "large sausage plate" was marked incorrect. I am reporting it as ambiguous.


GeraldMath4

    This time I got slapped down for "Is that a big dish of sausage?" Hard to see the difference.


PatrickBra289091

    On Google Translate "Na'aukake" means "crazy" and Sausage means "pua'a". FUNNY!


jdmcowan

    That's just na‘aukake!


HawaiiJoel

    Okay, the translation is wrong. Stop thinking theres two meanings.
    The shape of the Hawaiian language doesn't fit into the mold of American English. Lets stop thinking that at least. He pā na'aukake nui kēlā? That a large sausage plate?

    Thats the literal, as close as can be between to different language, translation.

    Everything else is just speculation.

    You don't say, 'that a large sausage plate?' in English.
    You would have to say, 'Is that a ...?'

    Now, if you say, 'Is that a large plate of sausage?', that's not the same. You can't just add particals. 'Of' is a word and there are several close translations for it, like, "a", "o", etc, depending of the sentence and expression.

    He pā nui o na'aukake kēlā?, Is that a large plate of sausage?


rabelon

    Oh! My goodness. I can't remember the last time I laughed so hard. E ʻoluʻolu, your post seems to say that the English translation is both:

    Is that a large-sausage plate?

    AND

    Is that a large-plate of sausage?

    The ambiguity lies in ka naʻaukake nui versus ke pā nui.

    He pā naʻaukake nui kēlā?
    He pā nui i ka naʻaukake kēlā?
    He naʻaukake nui kēlā ma loko o ke pā?

    There we go. It's funny, right?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.