1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He pā naʻaukake nui kēlā?"

"He naʻaukake nui kēlā?"

Translation:Is that a large plate of sausage?

December 2, 2018

17 Comments


GeraldMath4

So I wonder how to say "Is that a large sausage plate?"


jdmcowan

Doesn't that mean the same thing? A lot of languages don't have two different ways to say it. I would guess that the Hawaiian given could be translated either way.


GeraldMath4

It could mean two different things. A "sausage plate" could theoretically be a plate made for sausage, and empty at the moment. Anyway, I won't make that mistake again.


jdmcowan

I'm just a student too, but based on other languages I've studied, I would guess that Hawaiian does not distinguish "a plate of sausage" from "a plate for sausage" (which could both be represented in English as "a sausage plate"). But I could be wrong and hopefully someone who knows for certain can jump in to confirm or correct.


DABurnside

DL accepted both "That is a large coffee cup" and "That is a large cup of coffee" for He kīʻaha kope nui kēlā. I imagine context makes the best meaning clear for these.


rabelon

I answered “Is that a large sausage plate” and was marked incorrect. I believe DL is correct in this instance; they posted the correct translation. In English, there is a difference between a “large-sausage plate” and a “large sausage-plate.” The former being a plate designed for over-sized sausages, and the latter being an over-sized plate designed for normal-sized sausages. Ah, the fun never ends.


rabelon

I also tried "Is that a plate of large sausage" and was marked acceptable. The translation for this is terribly ambiguous. There is a difference between "a large plate of sausage" and "a plate of large sausage" but both are marked correct. However, the "large sausage plate" was marked incorrect. I am reporting it as ambiguous.


MacKinzieRob

accepted 3/3/19


GeraldMath4

This time I got slapped down for "Is that a big dish of sausage?" Hard to see the difference.


DABurnside

Should be okay. DL doesnʻt seem to have "dish" fo pā yet, so use the report button to report it.


paulasueb

I got dinged for "...big plate of sausage."


rabelon

Haha, sorry about that. Next time try "a large plate of sausage." Then try "a plate of large sausage," and see if it makes a difference.


PatrickBra289091

On Google Translate "Na'aukake" means "crazy" and Sausage means "pua'a". FUNNY!


jdmcowan

That's just na‘aukake!


Joel724482

Okay, the translation is wrong. Stop thinking theres two meanings.
The shape of the Hawaiian language doesn't fit into the mold of American English. Lets stop thinking that at least. He pā na'aukake nui kēlā? That a large sausage plate?

Thats the literal, as close as can be between to different language, translation.

Everything else is just speculation.

You don't say, 'that a large sausage plate?' in English.
You would have to say, 'Is that a ...?'

Now, if you say, 'Is that a large plate of sausage?', that's not the same. You can't just add particals. 'Of' is a word and there are several close translations for it, like, "a", "o", etc, depending of the sentence and expression.

He pā nui o na'aukake kēlā?, Is that a large plate of sausage?


luko481295

He pa na'aukake nui kela? The plate is not large rather there is a lot of sausage.
My answer was Is that a plate (with/of) a lot of sausage?


rabelon

Yes. We might have gone over that already. You are correct.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.