"सड़क"

Translation:The road

December 2, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KanatZaiit

Duo says "a road"is not correct and it must be "the road". I think both answers should be fine


RowanM.1

I think as a general rule, you would need to say "एक सड़क" (ek sadak) for "a road", while "सड़क" on its own is just "road" or "the road". So that is why your answer would have been marked wrong.


ph.gJkHMX

Best game of mind


btopps

Is the audio right here? It sounds like "saraap" here, but Google has it "saraak". I assume the latter is more accurate.


Zerenei

The word is sadak, I agree it sounds a little odd here, the audio cuts out before you can hear the k.


KanatZaiit

"sadak" or "sarak" ?


Zerenei

सड़क = sadak, ड़ is not the same sound as ड or र​, although that's how it's written in English, as one or the other. It's a much softer ड with a slight r sound before it, so more like sardak.


kati.paul

In my understanding, its a "d" sound that you make by flicking your tongue across the top of your mouth. To English speakers it might sound sort of like an "r".


ph.iUzmgL

Sadak is currect Not sarak

Its like

Road or roar


grijota69

means only road or street too thks


Lizmaben

. Can sadak also mean 'way' ?


vinay92

No. That would be रास्ता
@mike658920


ph.iUzmgL

Way means rasta Road means sadak There are two different

These are two different words


ph.rmsH30

Sadak meaning???


ph.1PADwc

Road is correct


SrijitaHaz

It is right it is road


ph.3clAEr

hi am name is afifa


ph.3clAEr

Hi am name is afifa


ph.3clAEr

Hi am name is afifa


mike658920

What does "rasta" (रास्ता) mean?


ph.3clAEr

Hi am name is afifa

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.