1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सड़क"

"सड़क"

Translation:The road

December 2, 2018

12 Comments


KanatZaiit

Duo says "a road"is not correct and it must be "the road". I think both answers should be fine


RowanM.1

I think as a general rule, you would need to say "एक सड़क" (ek sadak) for "a road", while "सड़क" on its own is just "road" or "the road". So that is why your answer would have been marked wrong.


btopps

Is the audio right here? It sounds like "saraap" here, but Google has it "saraak". I assume the latter is more accurate.


Zerenei

The word is sadak, I agree it sounds a little odd here, the audio cuts out before you can hear the k.


KanatZaiit

"sadak" or "sarak" ?


Zerenei

सड़क = sadak, ड़ is not the same sound as ड or र​, although that's how it's written in English, as one or the other. It's a much softer ड with a slight r sound before it, so more like sardak.


kati.paul

In my understanding, its a "d" sound that you make by flicking your tongue across the top of your mouth. To English speakers it might sound sort of like an "r".


mike658920

What does "rasta" (रास्ता) mean?


grijota69

means only road or street too thks


Lizmaben

. Can sadak also mean 'way' ?


vinay92
Mod

No. That would be रास्ता
@mike658920

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.