"Puni ka poʻe i ka hula."

Translation:The people love hula.

December 2, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamOhuGon

my answer "the people love to hula" should be accepted because the word hula is both verb and noun.


PatriciaSpain

Thanks, I loved watching it


CharlesWil267432

this also can be translated as "the people like the dance" as in watching a particular dance at a show


HawaiiJoel

I thought so, didn't accept it.


kaztilde

what is the difference between makemake and puni?


ben.christ

as far as I understand, "puni" is stronger, like "love", and "makemake" is softer, like "like"


GlennMoris1

puni ka po'e i ka himeni would be the people to sing but puni ka po'e i ka hula would not be the people love to hula. please explain why.


MarkKulka

"The people love the hula dance." Why is this an incorrect translation here?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.