1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puni ka poʻe i ka hula."

"Puni ka poʻe i ka hula."

Translation:The people love hula.

December 2, 2018

9 Comments


PatriciaSpain

Thanks, I loved watching it


CharlesWil267432

this also can be translated as "the people like the dance" as in watching a particular dance at a show


Joel724482

I thought so, didn't accept it.


SamOhuGon

my answer "the people love to hula" should be accepted because the word hula is both verb and noun.


AlanFasick

I wrote the same.


kaztilde

what is the difference between makemake and puni?


ben.christ

as far as I understand, "puni" is stronger, like "love", and "makemake" is softer, like "like"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.