1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ka hōʻike ma ka Pōʻakahi…

"Aia ka hōʻike ma ka Pōʻakahi."

Translation:The test is on Monday.

December 2, 2018

9 Comments


RonRGB

Aia ka hōʻike ma ka lā ʻapōpō? = Is the test tomorrow?

Aia ka hōʻike ma ka Pōʻakahi. = The test is on Monday.

{Nā lā o ka pule = The days of the week}

  1. ʻekahi - Monday = ka Pōʻakahi

  2. ʻelua - Tuesday = ka Pōʻalua

  3. ʻekolu - Wednesday = ka Pōʻakolu

  4. ʻehā - Thursday = ka Pōʻahā

  5. ʻelima - Friday = ka Pōʻalima

  6. ʻeono - Saturday = ka Poʻaono

Sunday = ka Lāpule

Which day? = ka pōʻahia?


yZECEYBR

When denoting Sunday in week days, the "ka" is dropped. So Sunday becomes La Pule. By the way, I am not able to add a mekona in the "La". E kala mai.


remington44

why not "there is a test on monday"?


Chasavaqe

Could someone please explain the difference in using "i" and "ma" with time?


LoJo29

My (very rough) understanding is that, spatially, "i" is a directional/relative location marker while "ma" is a literal, physical location that you can point to.

I imagine time is similar. "i" would point toward a time frame (at/in/on), while "ma" would say that an event exists specifically on this day or time. So I interpret this prompt literally as "There is a test located (in time) on Monday."


KekoaMonkey

oops, super late on this lol.

yes, you are very correct in your thinking. I would add that "i" connotes movement and progressive time, "ma" connotes a specific portion, location, space, or interval of time that you know from context is a "fixed" thing.


Mak511906

What, in this sentence, gives you any indication that "ho'iki" means "test" here and not "show" or "presentation"? I guessed "test" and got it right, but it's still a GUESS!


mohn_jilligan

If you would've guessed presentation (as i did) you would've been correct. In everyday use you will have to use context to know whether ho'iki meant test or presentation but since you don't have any context here you can't know for sure. Duolingo is pretty good at accepting multiple answers as long as they are all grammatically correct.


IPPSl411

I knew the "accepted" answer would be test, but the use of ho'ike in Hawai'i is usually an exhibit of goods, an exhibition of hula, an exhibition of learned talents. I have never heard ho'ike used in everyday talk, to mean test. It does, but is not normally used.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.