1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our complete second team is …

"Our complete second team is gone."

Translation:Unsere komplette zweite Mannschaft ist weg.

April 4, 2013

18 Comments


VaterGut

could 'ganze' be used here, too?


xjorgex

I've used "unser komplettes Zweites Team ist weg",and it was correct


MatiasAlme12

Why unsere and not unser?


pepsicomane

"Gesamte Mannschaft" should be correct as wel, I think?


brasil2004

Gesamte Mannschaft=komplette Mannschaft, it is correct


Darysto

"Unser komplettes zweites Team ist verschwunden."

I don't get what I did wrong.


Meowzakers

Could "fehlt" work too?


tntnyo

I wrote "fehlt" as well, and it counted it wrong. I guess they wanted "is gone" here because fehlt could mean missing, while ist weg could mean that they are simply not here.


rand0m

what about 'Verein'?


Abendbrot

Sorry, this does not work, a 'Verein' can have more than one team.


zavodipeti

I wrote "Unsere ganze zweite Mannschaft ist weggegangen" - why is that not correct? Is it because my sentence focuses on the action of going away whereas Duolingo's solution (the same exact sentence but without the "weg" so only "gegangen" focuses on the fact that they are not here anymore?


kaan130732

Unsere komplette zweite team ist weg. What is wrong with that, Duo? Why don't you accept my answer?


zvonimir266777

because Team is "das Team", so you would need " ein **s Team". In this case "Unser (for ein) komplettes zweites Team".


Michael212800

What is the difference? All of them seems equal to me...


Fredrik814103

Why is Team an incorrect translation in this instance?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.