"Our complete second team is gone."

Translation:Unsere komplette zweite Mannschaft ist weg.

April 4, 2013

16 Comments


VaterGut

could 'ganze' be used here, too?

April 4, 2013

brasil2004

Yes!

April 4, 2013

xjorgex

I've used "unser komplettes Zweites Team ist weg",and it was correct

October 18, 2013

MatiasAlme12

Why unsere and not unser?

April 1, 2018

pepsicomane

"Gesamte Mannschaft" should be correct as wel, I think?

April 28, 2013

brasil2004

Gesamte Mannschaft=komplette Mannschaft, it is correct

April 28, 2013

Meowzakers

Could "fehlt" work too?

February 8, 2014

tntnyo

I wrote "fehlt" as well, and it counted it wrong. I guess they wanted "is gone" here because fehlt could mean missing, while ist weg could mean that they are simply not here.

May 21, 2014

rand0m

what about 'Verein'?

May 1, 2014

Abendbrot

Sorry, this does not work, a 'Verein' can have more than one team.

March 9, 2015

zavodipeti

I wrote "Unsere ganze zweite Mannschaft ist weggegangen" - why is that not correct? Is it because my sentence focuses on the action of going away whereas Duolingo's solution (the same exact sentence but without the "weg" so only "gegangen" focuses on the fact that they are not here anymore?

February 13, 2015

kaan130732

Unsere komplette zweite team ist weg. What is wrong with that, Duo? Why don't you accept my answer?

September 19, 2018

zvonimir266777

because Team is "das Team", so you would need " ein **s Team". In this case "Unser (for ein) komplettes zweites Team".

November 23, 2018

Michael212800

What is the difference? All of them seems equal to me...

February 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.