1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our complete second team is …

"Our complete second team is gone."

Translation:Unsere komplette zweite Mannschaft ist weg.

April 4, 2013

25 Comments


VaterGut

could 'ganze' be used here, too?


xjorgex

I've used "unser komplettes Zweites Team ist weg",and it was correct


MatiasAlme12

Why unsere and not unser?


Mancho.Fergany

weil "Mannschaft" feminin ist


Darysto

"Unser komplettes zweites Team ist verschwunden."

I don't get what I did wrong.


Christophe337424

What's wrong with using Team instead of Mannschaft? 'Team' is learnt before 'Mannschaft'


pepsicomane

"Gesamte Mannschaft" should be correct as wel, I think?


brasil2004

Gesamte Mannschaft=komplette Mannschaft, it is correct


BredaParlita

I tried 'Unsere ganze zweite Mannschaft ist verschwunden' and it was not accepted. I presume this is because Duo is using 'is gone' in this sentence to mean 'is away' or similar. In another exercise 'verschwunden' was accepted (where 'gone' was equivalent to 'disappeared'). Without context it's sometimes hard to know! After all, the unfortunate second team might have been on a plane flight that went missing!


zavodipeti

I wrote "Unsere ganze zweite Mannschaft ist weggegangen" - why is that not correct? Is it because my sentence focuses on the action of going away whereas Duolingo's solution (the same exact sentence but without the "weg" so only "gegangen" focuses on the fact that they are not here anymore?


Meowzakers

Could "fehlt" work too?


tntnyo

I wrote "fehlt" as well, and it counted it wrong. I guess they wanted "is gone" here because fehlt could mean missing, while ist weg could mean that they are simply not here.


rand0m

what about 'Verein'?


Abendbrot

Sorry, this does not work, a 'Verein' can have more than one team.


KaanDirgin

Unsere komplette zweite team ist weg. What is wrong with that, Duo? Why don't you accept my answer?


zvonimir266777

because Team is "das Team", so you would need " ein **s Team". In this case "Unser (for ein) komplettes zweites Team".


Michael212800

What is the difference? All of them seems equal to me...


[deactivated user]

    Why is Team an incorrect translation in this instance?


Macksoti

    Should " unsere gesamte zweite Mannschaft ist weg" be accepted


MikeTaylor8

    In this group of exercises they kept telling me to use the loneword Team and now they insist on Mannschaft! Not fair


CMTinPHX

    The Englsih sentence is gobbledygook (Kauderwelsch). Perhaps, "Our ENTIRE second team..."


Claudio518588

    Why not verschwunden instead of weg ??

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.