"Estis densa polvo sub la lito."

Translation:There was thick dust under the bed.

December 3, 2018

8 Comments


Lodoviko

Thick = Dika; Dense = Densa---ĉu ne?

December 3, 2018

ionasky

Yes but word for word translation does not work, when we talk about dust layers in english we use the word thick

December 5, 2018

Lodoviko

Sorry, if I am seem confused. Are you then saying that "dika polvo" is correct and "densa polvo" is not?

December 5, 2018

carbsrule

No, she's saying that just because we describe it as 'thick' in English, doesn't mean that it's correct in Esperanto.

December 7, 2018

Lodoviko

Thank you. So the "dust was thick" is "polio estas densa" is proper. Could you give me an example of when "dika" would be appropiate?

December 7, 2018

carbsrule

Mi aĉetis dikan vortaron. La dikfingro nomiĝas 'thumb' en la angla. La dika viro ĉiam manĝas tro. Oni uzas dikan ŝnuregon por teni grandajn ŝipojn ĉe la doko.

December 7, 2018

FranzEbersburg

Unter dem Bett war eine dicke Staubschicht (Lurch).

December 8, 2018

Dalingo8

Naja ;-)

February 19, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.