1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhIngan Hol vIjatlhmeH DoyI…

"tlhIngan Hol vIjatlhmeH DoyIchlan vIjaH."

Translation:I went to Germany in order to speak Klingon.

December 3, 2018

3 Comments


mike-lima

But the qepHom is over now...

December 3, 2018

jdmcowan

Which is why the English translates this in the past tense. Of course, those who didn't make it this year and are planning to go next year may prefer to translate it with the English future tense.

December 3, 2018

E.T.Gregor

tlhIngan Hol vIjatlhmeH DoyIchlan vIjaHlaH 'e' vItul...

December 31, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.