Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos necesitan dinero."

Translation:They need money.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Danidebuti

The engine pronounces in a Latin-american way. The Spanish flag might lead to confusion of some people that want to learn Spanish from Spain.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

No article needed before dinero?

5 years ago

dhaas70

Not really... We have an equivalent - "I need money" - it could allow for it maybe in a different context such as Jerry MacGuire screaming "Show me the money!!" Muestrame el dinero!!! So the article can or cannot be used - but it is translated if it is... Sort of also like "Como leche" - I drink milk - Como la leche - I drink the milk

5 years ago

Danidebuti

Indeed. No need of the article. Just like in English "They need money". The Jerry MacGuire example by dhaas70 is good. However, "como leche" sound weird (for any spanish speaking) in spite of the article. "Comer" means "eat". You actually drink milk, not eat it. So it should be said "(Yo) bebo leche".

5 years ago

dhaas70

Oops.... I did not mean Como leche... Darn typing skills!!! I was trying to type Tomo leche.... :) Either that or I let my milk sit on the counter too long... :)

Good catch Danidebuti!!!

5 years ago