1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Time is running out."

"Time is running out."

Translation:Mir läuft die Zeit davon.

April 4, 2013

30 Comments


olimo

Will this work without "mir"? Die Zeit läuft davon.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes. ‘Die Zeit verläuft.’ is another way of expressing it.


Benjihund

Unfortunately I just used this normal way of saying it and it was refused.


rinndy

Duo accepted "Zeit rennt davon". However, even though I thought that one up, I have my doubts about it being correct. Anyone want to weigh in on it?


wataya

Yes, your intuition is right. It's wrong. With a definite article "Die Zeit rennt davon" it would work, though.


ErikkGeann

Whoa.. why would 'davon' only work with the definite article included?


schultz4

Is this idiom specific to oneself on the German side? (eg: "My time is running out" or "I am running out of time.") If so, the English side of this translation is lacking as I believe this is generally expressed to someone else in written form. (eg: "(Your) Time is running out.").

It can be used, but it is more typical (at least in the US) to say something like "I'm out of time" or " I am running out of time" when referring to your own time (which is also idiomatic :/).


Araucoforever

The literal translation of this idiom would be: "the time is running away from me". I have just found out in a Wörterbuch that davonlaufen means "to run away from" and takes Dativ (in this case: "mir")


VaterGut

"Zeit geht aus." No? According to my dictionary, yes, but he has often deceived me....


wataya

It's an idiom. 'Zeit geht aus' doesn't work.


brasil2004

Correctly. But, die "Zeit geht rum".


wataya

This means something like 'time is passing'. The expression is rather colloquial. I'd suggest to use 'Die Zeit vergeht' .


brasil2004

This is a phrase that can not be translated directly


Y4XsSds9

Finally comment I was looking for!


FaroukRizki

Why use "Mir" here?


JonGudmundson

Is "Die Zeit ist abgelaufen" okay?


AndreasWitnstein

That's “Time has run out.”.


JonGudmundson

Ah-- that makes sense. Thanks for the reply, and have a lingot!


HelcioTJ

Duolingo has just accepted "Zeit läuft ab".


yozhuk

What about "Die Zeit vergeht"?


bob690

Would "Zeit lauft mir davon" work?


MuratDuranTr

Is "die Zeit rennt aus" wrong?


Evolita

How about teaching it first and then asking?


AlexanderB209891

In Time – "Deine Zeit läuft ab" is the Thriller with Justin Timberlake https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_Time_%E2%80%93_Deine_Zeit_l%C3%A4uft_ab


easingon

"Time is running out" drückt nicht eindeutig aus, wem die Zeit davon läuft. Es könnte ebenso "Uns" oder "Ihnen/Dir" wie "Mir" sein.


kiwon.hwan

Is "Mir geht die Zeit davon" incorrect?


MortezaAmirmiran

Zeit verinnt this is the mentioned as correct result on my test.


jan-61321

Slightly confused, with "Mir" included is time running out for (davon-from) "me" or for (from) something unstated as perceived by "me"?


ethankreuz1

does "die Zeit ist gelaufen" work for the time is out or does it have to be abgelaufen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.