"Time is running out."

Translation:Mir läuft die Zeit davon.

April 4, 2013

26 Comments


olimo

Will this work without "mir"? Die Zeit läuft davon.

April 30, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes. ‘Die Zeit verläuft.’ is another way of expressing it.

June 5, 2013

Benjihund

Unfortunately I just used this normal way of saying it and it was refused.

January 8, 2015

rinndy

Duo accepted "Zeit rennt davon". However, even though I thought that one up, I have my doubts about it being correct. Anyone want to weigh in on it?

August 26, 2013

wataya

Yes, your intuition is right. It's wrong. With a definite article "Die Zeit rennt davon" it would work, though.

August 26, 2013

ErikkGeann

Whoa.. why would 'davon' only work with the definite article included?

September 26, 2015

schultz4

Is this idiom specific to oneself on the German side? (eg: "My time is running out" or "I am running out of time.") If so, the English side of this translation is lacking as I believe this is generally expressed to someone else in written form. (eg: "(Your) Time is running out.").

It can be used, but it is more typical (at least in the US) to say something like "I'm out of time" or " I am running out of time" when referring to your own time (which is also idiomatic :/).

July 24, 2014

VaterGut

"Zeit geht aus." No? According to my dictionary, yes, but he has often deceived me....

April 4, 2013

wataya

It's an idiom. 'Zeit geht aus' doesn't work.

April 4, 2013

brasil2004

Correctly. But, die "Zeit geht rum".

April 4, 2013

wataya

This means something like 'time is passing'. The expression is rather colloquial. I'd suggest to use 'Die Zeit vergeht' .

April 4, 2013

brasil2004

This is a phrase that can not be translated directly

April 4, 2013

JonGudmundson

Is "Die Zeit ist abgelaufen" okay?

April 22, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

That's “Time has run out.”.

April 22, 2014

JonGudmundson

Ah-- that makes sense. Thanks for the reply, and have a lingot!

April 22, 2014

HelcioTJ

Duolingo has just accepted "Zeit läuft ab".

November 14, 2014

yozhuk

What about "Die Zeit vergeht"?

May 3, 2015

bob690

Would "Zeit lauft mir davon" work?

May 4, 2015

MuratDuranTr

Is "die Zeit rennt aus" wrong?

October 12, 2015

AlexanderB209891

In Time – "Deine Zeit läuft ab" is the Thriller with Justin Timberlake https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_Time_%E2%80%93_Deine_Zeit_l%C3%A4uft_ab

November 11, 2015

easingon

"Time is running out" drückt nicht eindeutig aus, wem die Zeit davon läuft. Es könnte ebenso "Uns" oder "Ihnen/Dir" wie "Mir" sein.

September 9, 2016

kiwon.hwan

Is "Mir geht die Zeit davon" incorrect?

September 29, 2016

MortezaAmirmiran

Zeit verinnt this is the mentioned as correct result on my test.

February 23, 2017

Michele267

Muse! :-)

April 17, 2018

Evolita

How about teaching it first and then asking?

November 8, 2015

Myrrha01

:)

November 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.