"Oil is not salty."

Translation:तेल नमकीन नहीं होता है।

December 3, 2018

5 Comments


Greta178

Why is होता used in some sentences but not others?

December 3, 2018

Greta178

Why is होता used in some sentences but not others?

December 3, 2018

Zerenei

Using होता है instead of just है adds a sense of permanence, like you are saying "Oil is not salty, and it will always be this way," some other sentences you could phrase it this way with: केले पीले होते हैं = Bananas are yellow, चींटियां छोटी होती हैं = Ants are small

December 3, 2018

ganeshkps9006

Yes

February 16, 2019

raypab

hota means being in past. occurrence is an example

January 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.