"Oil is not salty."

Translation:तेल नमकीन नहीं होता है।

December 3, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Greta178

Why is होता used in some sentences but not others?


Zerenei

Using होता है instead of just है adds a sense of permanence, like you are saying "Oil is not salty, and it will always be this way," some other sentences you could phrase it this way with: केले पीले होते हैं = Bananas are yellow, चींटियां छोटी होती हैं = Ants are small


derliesl

कुछ केले हरे हैं


Greta178

Why is होता used in some sentences but not others?


ph.wzhsGj

It can also be "तेल नमकीन नहीं है" hota is used for universal truth, for example: सूरज गर्म हाेता है।


PiDudeBlobber

why is "तेेल नमकीन होता नहीं है।" incorrect?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.