1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हाँ, मैं चाय पीता हूँ।"

"हाँ, मैं चाय पीता हूँ।"

Translation:Yes, I drink tea.

December 3, 2018

23 Comments


underthesamesky

Really strange to have a woman's voice on this one...


ReddySrikar

Yes.. I agree. Here पीता refers to a masculine subject. i.e. When it a male person referring to himself. If it was a female saying this it would be हॉ, मैं चाय पीती हूँं।


Good159822

But I am girl I says मै चाय पिति हूँ।right


gitaarfreak

Does Hindi treat simple present and present continous differently?

Is "Yes, I am drinking tea." correct?


Meghan1991

"Yes, I am drinking tea."

I think that would be हाँ मैं चाय पी रहा हूँ


CAROLBABA

no, gitaarfreak, they are different tenses. Hindi has more tenses than you use in Dutch or English, has many structural similarities with Latin


Poplet1

I was careless and reversed haim and hun and it marked it as correct.


Charvi1234567890

It is a boy voice for me.


je_suis_moni

I am also right duo as you say the answer as yes i drink tee..,.. yes i will drink tee is also correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.