"Die Welt Gottes ist groß."

Translation:The world of God is great.

April 4, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomerisrael

Why doesn't it get "Die Welt DES Gottes"?


AFulgens

Because in Catholic sense, God is a distinct person (hence the capital in every language, it's his name). "Die Welt der Götter" would be "The world of gods" like in Nordic mythology, there the capital G in German is just because it's a noun. If you would find a religion which is monotheist and the name of their god is not God, then you would use the definite article in German (for example a member of the church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster probably would).


Anna694674

Or simply (in Duolingo logic) because the English phrase is not "The world of the god is great".


blargblargblarg

I'm having problems grasping how 'Die welt Gottes' is 'the world of god'. Or rather i'm having issues with internalising this to an extent that it becomes natural to me. Anyway to look at this ?


wataya

There are essentially two ways to express possession: the genitive (both in German and English) or preposition + indirect object ( 'of' + indirect object in English, 'von' + dative object in German):

  • Die Welt Gottes

  • Die Welt von Gott (colloquial, genitive is preferred. Especially in this example)

  • The world of God

  • God's world (normally, genitive is preferred in English, too. But in this particular example 'The world of God' sounds more natural to my non-native ears).


Tomas.Janik

To your last comment: why is 'The god's world is big' not accepted? Is the definite article that wrong?


wataya

I wouldn't consider it a good translation. "God's world" in a Western context would normally be understood as the world of the Christian god, "the god's world" in the same context would normally be used to refer to the world of any other god. I'd just stick with "Die Welt Gottes" and "the world of God".


radio.gnome

would 'die Welt des Gottes' be incorrect?


wataya

yes. If you mean the christian God, you have to use 'die Welt Gottes'. 'die Welt des Gottes' would refer to one of several gods.


karlsefni

even if the determinative article is used? Should I translate what radio.gnome wrote as "the world of the god" maybe? Then a new question about Genitive arises to me: what if I replace Got with a personal name, like Claus or Heidi? I'm pretty sure that there are no examples like this in the Genitive chapter.


wataya

Yes, "Die Welt des Gottes" is the same as "the world of the god". You wouldn't normally use a definite article in front of a personal name: "Bettinas Welt". (You wouldn't do so in English either: "The world of the Karl" isn't exactly natural). For some special, very well-known names, it's possible to use a definite article: "Die Welt der Callas". (The world of (Maria) Callas /Callas' world). Usage in German is not that different from English here.


karlsefni

thanks for your reply. I noticed that you put the name of the "owner" before "Welt". Is it a strict rule that works only for personal names, or is the position irrelevant?


wataya

It depends. Normally, genitive attributes follow the noun in modern German. The big exception are proper names which often precede it: "Marias/Gottes Welt". However, it's also possible to put them after the noun: "Die Welt Marias" is a bit less common but equally fine to use. In older or very formal literary texts you may encounter phrases like "Des Bürgers Müll" but these are exceptions. In modern German, you normally say "Der Müll des Bürgers". So, as a rule of thumb: Proper names can be put in front of the noun, most of the other genitive attributes should follow it. Here are the details: http://is.gd/Z1MJzc


karlsefni

thanks again for explanation & link!


AttilatheBrit

Surely "Die Welt Gottes" should be translated as "the Kingdom of God"? In both Church of England and Catholic services in the UK no other phrase would be used.


-Copernicus-

"Welt" means "world." Just because "kingdom of God" is a common phrase doesn't mean this translates to it.


AttilatheBrit

Literal translations are very seldom the best option. Were it so, we'd be translating "Schweinfleisch" to "Pig Flesh" instead of "Pork"and "Kühlschrank" to "cool cabinet" instead of "fridge"! I suspect, if you are an English speaker of only modest Christian connection, "the Kingdom of God" would be the go-to phrase to express "the World of God".


-Copernicus-

Sure, but that doesn't mean you can just choose a related meaning for a phrase and expect the phrase to mean that. "Die Welt Gottes" simply doesn't mean the kingdom of God.


AttilatheBrit

Well, I think we'll have to agree to disagree.


AttilatheBrit

Further to my comment at the top of this string, and still holding that my point is valid, readers may be interested to know that the common translation of "The Kingdom of God" into German is "Das Reich Gottes".


dogon3

What theology is this exercise using? What is the "world of God". My background led me to think "the world is the Devil's domain"


AFulgens

I would bet on Christian theology. "God is great and his praise fills the earth fills the heavens and your name will be praise through all the world" From "God is Great" by "Hillsong United"


leysont

Hillsingers unite!


Martin135869

Ich mag deine Realismus :)


Martin135869

I meant "DEINEN Realismus" (Verflüchte Gottverdammte, vom Teufel erfundene Adjektivendungen!)


blargblargblarg

Is there any easy way of looking at sentences like this where the 'of' is an additional word atom in english?


wataya

Not exactly sure about your question. You could use the genitive in English as well: 'God's world'


margusoja

A question to English speakers. Can you use the word "the Lord" as a synonym for "the god"? Could you translate the current sentence as "The Lord's World is great"?


Levi

I believe you can.
God almighty! = Lord almighty!
2014.11.01


wataya

Not a native speaker, but: yes. But note that this only works for the christian (capitalized) god.


Bush6984

MOSTLY yes, but there are very slight nuances in different meanings. "God" is more generalized (e.g. Buddhist gods, "God" as in the singular Abrahamic god, anyone joking/saying "I am god!" or "wow, you're a god at that game!" (like amazingly good), "his god" versus "our god" discussions, etc.) and can thus be lowercase if generalized (e.g. Buddhist gods) or capitalized if singular/proper (e.g. God as the Christian/Jewish god), whereas "Lord" tends to be far more specific and usually only used as a literary/fancy/flowery way to capture the same concept of the Christian god but without being so redundant of using the same word "god" constantly.

SOMETIMES people use "-lord" as a suffix for certain games (like a Death-Lord or something) or e.g. Dr. Who's "time-lord" concept, but that has a more specific idea referring more to mystical/fantastical types of supernatural stuff if used in that very specific context.

But GENERALLY they're almost interchangeable. When in doubt, always go with "god," but if you're referring to the Christian god, feel free to use "Lord" so as to not be repetitive.

Hopefully that makes sense. Sorry if it's confusing.


[deactivated user]

    "this [using] ["the word 'the Lord' as a synonym for 'the god'] only works for the christian (capitalized) god." I see. So any Hindus around (we have a temple in my town) had better stop referring to their gods as "Lord So-and-So"? Bad Hindu! You stop referring to Lord Shiva or Lord Ganesh as "Lord" right this moment! Only Christians or Jews can use that term, you impertinent heathen!"?


Bush6984

    Per Levi's post about "God almighty! = Lord almighty!" per my other post, I would contest that they're NOT identical.

    "Oh my god!" = "goodness gracious" or "for f***'s sake!" or "Geez!" versus "Oh my Lord!" sounds far more proper and almost like what an older person would say, for whom "Oh my god" was too sacrilegious/heretical and who might be more inclined to say "Oh my word" instead (to be even more NON-using "The Lord's name in vain" as they say).

    "God" is considerably more versatile. "Lord" makes you sound more prim and proper and/or like an old person who's trying to not sound too racy or offensive.

    Another example of this is the swear/cuss-phrase god-dnit!!! (="Gottverdammt!") - you would never hear anyone say "Lord-dmit" because that just sounds weird.


burnettdl

    it sounds like die welt gottes ist kunst


arisplus

    Diese Lektion lässt mich zusammenzucken.


MohammadRasool.

    Ja die gottes ist gut


VictorPalmer

    Is there a reason a von does not work in the context here ? Is it because this sentence is in the gentive case ? like das Wort Gottes for the word of God say ?


-Copernicus-

    Is there a reason a von does not work in the context here ?

    See wataya's response to blargblargblarg above.

    Is it because this sentence is in the gentive case ?

    No, there's no such thing as a genitive sentence. Individual nouns have cases; sentences don't. "Gottes" would be a genitive noun, or there is the other construction "von Gott" which does not have a genitive.


VictorPalmer

    I actually meant to say, that the word is in the genitive and not a genitive sentence.


A.G.H.6-36

    That's so hard


MurrayDouglas

    In using this phrase, does the speaker imply a sense of being awestruck or full of admiration? Or does this sentence simply observe that the world of God is a rather large place?


DmitryGinz

    Why isn't "The god's world is big" accepted?


-Copernicus-

    Because "Gottes" doesn't have an article in front of it to make "the god." Your sentence would be "Die Welt des Gottes ist groß" ("The world of the god is big").


Otto_Didactyl

    I for one didn't start studying German to get a comparative religions education.


trung.n.thu

    "The world of Gods is big" was not accepted


Romy803790

    Why is "the God's world is big" wrong?


-Copernicus-

    The German sentence doesn't have an article attached to "Gottes." "The God's world" would be "Die Welt des Gottes."


Alan432846

    Again I'll say having a section on religion is an error


Barbara74158

    Like other native Engilsh speakers, I have no idea what this phase means, never heard it in England!


AttilatheBrit

    Yup, Barbara. You won't get too much argument there. I have suggested above that "The Kingdom of God" is the go-to phrase............. wouldn't call it a translation, though!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.