"Die Welt Gottes ist groß."

Translation:The world of God is great.

April 4, 2013

25 Comments


tomerisrael

Why doesn't it get "Die Welt DES Gottes"?

January 9, 2016

AFulgens

Because in Catholic sense, God is a distinct person (hence the capital in every language, it's his name). "Die Welt der Götter" would be "The world of gods" like in Nordic mythology, there the capital G in German is just because it's a noun. If you would find a religion which is monotheist and the name of their god is not God, then you would use the definite article in German (for example a member of the church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster probably would).

April 8, 2016

blargblargblarg

I'm having problems grasping how 'Die welt Gottes' is 'the world of god'. Or rather i'm having issues with internalising this to an extent that it becomes natural to me. Anyway to look at this ?

April 6, 2013

wataya

There are essentially two ways to express possession: the genitive (both in German and English) or preposition + indirect object ( 'of' + indirect object in English, 'von' + dative object in German):

  • Die Welt Gottes

  • Die Welt von Gott (colloquial, genitive is preferred. Especially in this example)

  • The world of God

  • God's world (normally, genitive is preferred in English, too. But in this particular example 'The world of God' sounds more natural to my non-native ears).

April 6, 2013

Tomas.Janik

To your last comment: why is 'The god's world is big' not accepted? Is the definite article that wrong?

May 6, 2017

wataya

I wouldn't consider it a good translation. "God's world" in a Western context would normally be understood as the world of the Christian god, "the god's world" in the same context would normally be used to refer to the world of any other god. I'd just stick with "Die Welt Gottes" and "the world of God".

May 6, 2017

blargblargblarg

Is there any easy way of looking at sentences like this where the 'of' is an additional word atom in english?

April 4, 2013

wataya

Not exactly sure about your question. You could use the genitive in English as well: 'God's world'

April 4, 2013

margusoja

A question to English speakers. Can you use the word "the Lord" as a synonym for "the god"? Could you translate the current sentence as "The Lord's World is great"?

November 1, 2014

wataya

Not a native speaker, but: yes. But note that this only works for the christian (capitalized) god.

November 1, 2014

Levi

I believe you can.
God almighty! = Lord almighty!
2014.11.01

November 1, 2014

Bush6984

MOSTLY yes, but there are very slight nuances in different meanings. "God" is more generalized (e.g. Buddhist gods, "God" as in the singular Abrahamic god, anyone joking/saying "I am god!" or "wow, you're a god at that game!" (like amazingly good), "his god" versus "our god" discussions, etc.) and can thus be lowercase if generalized (e.g. Buddhist gods) or capitalized if singular/proper (e.g. God as the Christian/Jewish god), whereas "Lord" tends to be far more specific and usually only used as a literary/fancy/flowery way to capture the same concept of the Christian god but without being so redundant of using the same word "god" constantly.

SOMETIMES people use "-lord" as a suffix for certain games (like a Death-Lord or something) or e.g. Dr. Who's "time-lord" concept, but that has a more specific idea referring more to mystical/fantastical types of supernatural stuff if used in that very specific context.

But GENERALLY they're almost interchangeable. When in doubt, always go with "god," but if you're referring to the Christian god, feel free to use "Lord" so as to not be repetitive.

Hopefully that makes sense. Sorry if it's confusing.

November 5, 2015

Bush6984

Per Levi's post about "God almighty! = Lord almighty!" per my other post, I would contest that they're NOT identical.

"Oh my god!" = "goodness gracious" or "for f***'s sake!" or "Geez!" versus "Oh my Lord!" sounds far more proper and almost like what an older person would say, for whom "Oh my god" was too sacrilegious/heretical and who might be more inclined to say "Oh my word" instead (to be even more NON-using "The Lord's name in vain" as they say).

"God" is considerably more versatile. "Lord" makes you sound more prim and proper and/or like an old person who's trying to not sound too racy or offensive.

Another example of this is the swear/cuss-phrase god-dnit!!! (="Gottverdammt!") - you would never hear anyone say "Lord-dmit" because that just sounds weird.

November 5, 2015

arisplus

Diese Lektion lässt mich zusammenzucken.

April 7, 2016

radio.gnome

would 'die Welt des Gottes' be incorrect?

June 12, 2013

wataya

yes. If you mean the christian God, you have to use 'die Welt Gottes'. 'die Welt des Gottes' would refer to one of several gods.

June 12, 2013

karlsefni

even if the determinative article is used? Should I translate what radio.gnome wrote as "the world of the god" maybe? Then a new question about Genitive arises to me: what if I replace Got with a personal name, like Claus or Heidi? I'm pretty sure that there are no examples like this in the Genitive chapter.

December 18, 2013

wataya

Yes, "Die Welt des Gottes" is the same as "the world of the god". You wouldn't normally use a definite article in front of a personal name: "Bettinas Welt". (You wouldn't do so in English either: "The world of the Karl" isn't exactly natural). For some special, very well-known names, it's possible to use a definite article: "Die Welt der Callas". (The world of (Maria) Callas /Callas' world). Usage in German is not that different from English here.

December 18, 2013

karlsefni

thanks for your reply. I noticed that you put the name of the "owner" before "Welt". Is it a strict rule that works only for personal names, or is the position irrelevant?

December 18, 2013

wataya

It depends. Normally, genitive attributes follow the noun in modern German. The big exception are proper names which often precede it: "Marias/Gottes Welt". However, it's also possible to put them after the noun: "Die Welt Marias" is a bit less common but equally fine to use. In older or very formal literary texts you may encounter phrases like "Des Bürgers Müll" but these are exceptions. In modern German, you normally say "Der Müll des Bürgers". So, as a rule of thumb: Proper names can be put in front of the noun, most of the other genitive attributes should follow it. Here are the details: http://is.gd/Z1MJzc

December 18, 2013

karlsefni

thanks again for explanation & link!

December 18, 2013

burnettdl

it sounds like die welt gottes ist kunst

February 27, 2015

dogon3

What theology is this exercise using? What is the "world of God". My background led me to think "the world is the Devil's domain"

December 31, 2016

AFulgens

I would bet on Christian theology. "God is great and his praise fills the earth fills the heavens and your name will be praise through all the world" From "God is Great" by "Hillsong United"

December 31, 2016

WarrenEsch

I beg to differ.

July 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.