"Saya berkumpul dengan mereka."

Translation:I get together with them.

December 3, 2018

3 Comments


caesar_solid

What is the difference between "bertemu" amd "berkumpul" because in English there isn't really a difference between "I meet with them" and "I get together with them", assuming both are talking about gathering in physical space and not abstractly.

December 3, 2018

Rick392366

Please take a look at the picture of this news article :
http://daulat.co/758-korban-gempa-lombok-dievakuasi-dari-gili-trawangan-148-diantaranya-wna/

Those people are gathering together.
Imagine you're one of them.
In such a case you would say the above sentence :
"Saya berkumpul dengan mereka" ('I get together with them').

Take a look at the picture of this news article :
https://news.detik.com/foto-news/4028326/tawa-fadli-dan-fahri-saat-bertemu-jokowi

The President is shaking hands with some people.
In such a situation, the President could say:
"Saya bertemu dengan mereka." ('I meet with them').

That's the the difference in ID between "bertemu" (to meet) and "berkumpul" (to gather).

December 3, 2018

Zet955992

In English, 'get together' can mean that you started dating someone or maybe started a project with someone. Does berkumpul cover this or do you use a different word?

March 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.