1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I wear a black t-shirt."

"I wear a black t-shirt."

Translation:Saya memakai kaus hitam.

December 3, 2018

9 Comments


brendanzi

Maybe it's the Jakarta slang in me, but i would say "Saya pakai baju hitam"


HenriCooks

What are the differences between ''memakai'' ''pakai'' and ''pake''


Rick392366

"pakai" (verb) is the base word.
"memakai" is the base word + "me-" prefix , making it a transitive verb.
The formal way is to use the "me-" prefix.
There is no difference in meaning between these two.

"pake" is how it's often used (pronounced) in daily conversation, but that's not the official spelling.


HenriCooks

That makes a lot of sense, terima kasih :)


[deactivated user]

    Kaus vs Kemeja??


Guluten

    Kemeja = shirt Kaus = t-shirt


arielkbt

    In Indonesia, I learned "kaos" spelled with an "o"


Rick392366

    It's often spelled and pronounced like that.
    In daily speech it doesn't really matter.
    The issue is, the official spelling is "kaus", and not "kaos" (that has another definition).
    See KBBI links:
    https://kbbi.web.id/kaos_kaus

    https://kbbi.web.id/kaus

    https://kbbi.web.id/kaos-2

    kaus = t-shirt
    kaos = chaos

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.