"Aia ke kelepona ma ka noho."

Translation:The phone is on the chair.

December 3, 2018

6 Comments


brjaga

What is the difference between ma and i?

December 5, 2018

jdmcowan

The can both be used for the place where something is located or is happening. Only i can be used for movement towards a location - ma cannot be used for that. Thus they are both often translated as "at/in/on" but only i is sometimes translated as "to/towards".

March 23, 2019

JudithWats

"The telephone is on the chair" is not accepted!

December 3, 2018

jdmcowan

Why are you telling us here? Did you report it?

December 3, 2018

WarriorCleberz

For me too, I reported it on 03.23.2019 and I hope they fix it. Soon!!!!!

March 23, 2019

RonRGB

ka or ke [ hint: ke oa ] the or the [ hint: the cloud ]

Ke is used with ALMOST all noun like words used with k, e, o, or a. NOTE: the [ ╩╗ ] ╩╗okina is not included in this group.

December 28, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.