1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ke kelepona ma ka noho."

"Aia ke kelepona ma ka noho."

Translation:The phone is on the chair.

December 3, 2018

11 Comments


cdar1231

This comment is not for this sentence in particular but as a beginner, i'm finding the audio to be too fast. I can't imagine that i'm the only one. I'm not asking for super slow but i can't follow conversational speed yet....


GaryBisaga

I've found most of the audio recordings are moderate speed, but the good news is that most are very clear. In longer sentences, I have a hard time understanding, but after I play the recording a few times, read the text, and listen again, it starts to make sense.


brjaga

What is the difference between ma and i?


jdmcowan

They can both be used for the place where something is located or is happening. Only i can be used for movement towards a location - ma cannot be used for that. Thus they are both often translated as "at/in/on" but only i is sometimes translated as "to/towards".


JudithWats

"The telephone is on the chair" is not accepted!


jdmcowan

Why are you telling us here? Did you report it?


WarriorCleberz

For me too, I reported it on 03.23.2019 and I hope they fix it. Soon!!!!!


knehonua

What's the difference between aia and he?


LMarquis1

I saw someone else say "he" is used as "is a" (must have "a" in the sentence) , while "aia" is used for something or someone physically present somewhere. So far it seems right.


GaryBisaga

Yes my understanding is these are two different pepeke (sentence forms): - "Aia" starts a sentence to indicate (or ask about) location in time or space. So: Aia ia ma ka pākaukau = it is on the table. - "He" starts a "class inclusion" sentence, saying something is in the class of something else. So: He pākaukau kēia = This is a table.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.