1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole ʻoe makemake."

"ʻAʻole ʻoe makemake."

Translation:You don't like (it).

December 3, 2018

4 Comments


rabelon

Why does makemake sometimes mean "want" and other times mean "like?" DUOLINGO needs to demonstrate the distinction. In the previous lessons, they were interchangeable. In this lesson, the definition seems to follow some sort of rule.


shwmae

Just echoing your sentiment, I wish the Hawaiian course had more grammar explanations. It's not as if they're easy to find online for small languages like Hawaiian either.


terkl3793

Try "wehewehe.org" if you haven't already


terkl3793

Definitions are confusing because of the different cultural context and the Hawaiian way of thinking varies so much from native English speakers. Also, what rule does it seem to follow in this lesson? I didn't catch that..

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.