"Seribu, dua ribu, tiga ribu, empat ribu, lima ribu."

Translation:One thousand, two thousand, three thousand, four thousand, five thousand.

December 3, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Detherion

"thousand" and a thousand" should be accepted for 1000


rayisugh

a thousand should be accepted too!!


ohbytheway

Doesnt recognize numeric input ex: 1000, 2000, ...


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Terima kasih juga! I hope the alternative answers will be added soon. ;)

Selamat belajar! :)


Ramjam720

Seribu is "a thousand". The app is wrong. One thousand is "satu ribu".


Wira_basa

You will barely hear Indonesian people say, "satu ribu", although it is the literal meaning.

In Indonesian, 1000 (whether you pronounce it a thousand or one thousand) is just seribu.


Jeroen298852

Question missed lima


YasinRoubos

One thousand and a thousand have the same meaning, hopefully they can add that asap


John928393

In English (uk) we say "a thousand" for "one thousand". This is very American


Ramjam720

In the US we also say "a thousand" when we are being less formal, but if we are being specific, or trying to make a point, we say "one thousand". one thousand = satu ribu , a thousand = seribu , one million = satu juta , a million = sejuta ...

Also if you want to say one and a half million, you say satu setengeh juta.


George853368

I hate the inconsistency! In the question "seribu kali seribu ..." its marked incorrect to put "one thousand ..." and only accepts "a thousand ..." yet the opposite here. Even according to the apps own usage both are correct, so both should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.