1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are bad."

"You are bad."

Translation:आप बुरी हैं।

December 3, 2018

17 Comments


nkprasad12

What is the rule for the ending of बुरी, here? I thought since we're using आप, it should be बुरे?


vinay92
Mod

बुरी is the only feminine form. For masculine nouns, it's बुरा for singular and बुरे for plural. So, you use बुरे or बुरी with आप.


PaoloSese

Pretty polite for calling someone a bad person.


PriyaSinghJatti

Why is duolingo using respectful tone when saying someone is bad? Saying that someone is bad itself shows loss of respect. Duolingo should say "aap acche hai" for "you are good" and "tum buri hai" for "you are bad"


vinay92
Mod

It's not so cut and dry. The choice of आप-तुम-तू is done based on factors such as age, familiarity, setting etc and not on the content of your speech. Use of तुम for someone older, even when in the middle of an argument, may seem crass and ill-mannered, reflecting poorly on you.

It also goes the other way. तुम is much more intimate than आप and if you suddenly start using आप with a friend, it may seem like you are distancing yourself from them


Uma388438

On a side note, 'tum buri hai' is ungrammatical.

Aap/ hum - hain Tum - ho Tu - hai Mai - hoon


JustinG01

What's wrong with तुम बुरा हो?


vinay92
Mod

तुम conjugates like a plural. So, it should be either तुम बुरे हो (to a man) or तुम बुरी हो (to a woman).


raz.musaviyan

I'm confused. If आप is plural why the verb is not हो? Isn't हैं used for वे,ये,हम?


vinay92
Mod

हो is only used with तुम. With आप, you need to use हैं just like for वे,ये and हम.


Artikyulet

So despite the sentence mentioning nothing about formality or gender in English, the only acceptable translation is highly formal and feminine? Reported. Several times over.


CathyIsAwesome

Why is बुरा not accepted? If you are speaking to a male or female, wouldn't that change how the word "bad" is conjugated?


vinay92
Mod

If you're speaking with a male, it would have to be बुरे since आप needs plural adjectives. This is also true for तुम.

If you have तू, it would be बुरा and बुरी.


Motinuddin

आप बुरा हैं?


Uma388438

With āp, use plural verbs (buree or bure)


Dayakara

Why was तुम बुड़े हो not accepted?


vinay92
Mod

It should be बुरे instead of बुड़े

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.