"Saya terjatuh."

Translation:I fell.

December 3, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QnB6qmoi

The ter prefix makes a verb passive when it's accidental but the tips don't really explain it too well. From a quick google search, it seems like a better way of putting it might be to think of the ter prefix as being present when the verb is focussed on the result, or when the verb is in a completed stage. (when not attached to an adjective).


MariusKoel

Yeah so "terjatuh" is accidental. "Dijatuh" would be on purpose. (Although it would become "dijatuhkan" because -kan here makes it transitive.)


AlaskanSharon

You are blowing my mind here! I get it but, woah - it makes me think.


donny309620

I looked things up: "terjatuh" means "fell" in English; "slipped" on the other hand means "tergelincir" Indonesian.


donny309620

"Saya terjatuh" I think means "I fell down" and "I slipped" should mean "Saya tergelincir".


Rick392366

'terjatuh' = to fall / to fall down.
'terkeleset' = 'tergelincir'= to slip.


JamesTWils

Is it only in the past tense?


dieprinzessin

Ter- makes an action passive and accidental - sthg happened to 'me' /to s. o. - I /he couldn't help it...

so here terjatuh is to fall by accident I didn't mean to fall, it just happened, it was out of my control.

In French official excuses always contain 'pour des raisons de force majeure' (for reasons of force majeure) I imagine one could write indonesian excuses with a lot of ter- words.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.