1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta joven tiene pelo negro."

"Esta joven tiene pelo negro."

Translation:This young woman has black hair.

April 4, 2013

42 Comments


shemp

I think youth should be accepted. Guess Duobot is not aware of "My Cousin Vinny".


wazzie

Now accepted 1.18.2014


Talca

I think young woman is preferable to "youth" here. The feminine esta tells us that the subject is female and "youth" does not convey the same information. El joven = young man & La joven = young woman.


wazzie

I agree that young woman is probably the better translation, but i think youth is okay too (although I'd tend to use it for boys or mixed groups for some reason).
In English, we sometimes lose information present in the Spanish.
If I said, "Esta niña tiene una flor", both "This girl has a flower" and "This child has a flower" would be correct answers, although you do lose information in one of them.
I think it is probably more important to understand the meaning of joven in English than it is to get an exact translation.
If you hear the word in Spanish with "esta", you know a female is being talked about and you can decide how to mentally translate it. If you are using the word joven, if the English is young lady/woman/man, lad, youth, etc. (depending on who you are talking about), when you say it in Spanish, the meaning will still be understood.

I hope this makes sense (and I know it was a bit of a long response to something we are generally in agreement about).


Ranchers1

In that movie I believe it was a "Yoot"


helion_invictus

Excuse me, what was that word, what did you just say?


Tom873317

Two what? What is a "yoot"?


SGuthrie0

"Yoot" is Minnesotan, I believe, for "youth."

Tambien, mis suegros dicen "yoot". Ellos estan de una communidad de Czechs en Nebraska. (Nebraska esta cerca de Minnesota.)


Tom873317

That may be, but I think to many this word is made popular by this film: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HVjbf-dHjW0


Leslie_Duo

It seems to me we could also say "This youngster has black hair." But maybe that's too old-fashioned?! In any case, Duolingo did not accept it. :)


nohaypan

I think the age limit for "youngster" is lower than for "young man/woman" or "joven."


Pinnie

why is it necessary to say el pelo in the other sentences but not this one?


jeffbaker

As with most of these questions of grammar and semantics, don't obsess about it. Talk Spanish to Spanish speakers, read Spanish as much as possible and eventually the way you use the language will become second nature. In time, expressions will just sound right and you won't bother to query why.


rmcgwn

I agree to a point but you have to know rules before you can throw caution to the wind and break the rules. It's also a matter of how individuals learn. I like understanding the semantics, the syntactics, the idioms as well as just common use. Just me.


SariahLily

Ditto. Understanding the whys and wherefores as much as possible helps communication a lot when starting out. Now after 4 years of experience speaking with native Spanish speakers, for a lot of these I find myself saying "It just sounds right this way, or wrong that way" but even still it is good to know the rules, because I still occasionally will want to say something and not be sure, and can use them as a guide in addition to my experience.


nosugref

Why is it "young girl"? I said "young person", but duolingo didn't accept it. I don't see what indicates that it's feminine.


ConverseCrew

The word esta means it is feminine. Este would be masculine.


AnnRon

Mark2020 is right. "Esta" makes it feminine, but "young person" still should be accepted since young females still qualified as people, the last I heard.


red_kevin_h

I did the same thing. I put "young one," but I guess Duolingo is insisting that we recognize the speaker's clarification that the person is female by saying "esta."


AnnRon

I was translating from the Spanish and was counted wrong for translating "esta joven" as "young person." Apparently, in Spanish, females are females; only males are people.


SariahLily

Nah, females are special. Males are ambiguous. ;)


geneven

DL accepted "young person" for me.


flint72

Hahaha, actually I would argue that your answer should be accepted, but it sounds a little funny to me, as "young one" is very common in Hiberno-English for "female teenager/ youth/ young woman", but has a certain connotation! Note that it cannot be used (in Hiberno-English at least) to refer to a male. The equivalent would be "young lad".


FLchick

Ann, Yes, but esta indicates it a young female person. Under the prevailing laws of Duolingo, if we know the sex of the person, we must put it in our translation (I'm just joking about the laws).


nohaypan

"young person" was accepted 03-2014.


babybrotherangel

I used young person and it accepted it 23/7/14


ComicOzzie

cabello = hair on your head, correct?


EmuLampen

Yes, but pelo encompasses both head hair and body hair. I believe it is at least just as common to refer to the hair on your head as pelo as it is to call it cabello.


JohnAnders46342

Why does DL translate this sentence as "This girl has black hair?" I put "this child has black hair" and was counted wrong. Can someone explain this please?


ben.thomse

Ya, I put the same thing. I don't know why its wrong.


WaqarAnwar

This young woman has black hair. Esta joven tiene pelo ❤❤❤❤❤.

I cant see any mention of the woman in the sentence, what am I missing?


Metlieb

él joven is the young man, la joven is the young woman. Joven per se translates to either young (adjective) or young man/woman (substantive) since young can't stand alone in English as a noun (the young has black hair is simply bad English).


Iris150201

Please, someone explain to me what word indicates that we're speaking of a female.


EmuLampen

It is subtle. The word "esta" being used with joven makes it a female youth.


Iris150201

Wow. That IS subtle! Thanks, Emu.


wkenders

In a real situation where it would be evident that the comment is being made about a woman than the observation " this young one has black hair" would not be out of place, i.e. incorrect. But then we are talking about a subtlety that a computer would have difficulties with!☺

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.