Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta joven tiene pelo negro."

Translation:This young woman has black hair.

5 years ago

39 Comments


shemp
shemp

I think youth should be accepted. Guess Duobot is not aware of "My Cousin Vinny".

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Now accepted 1.18.2014

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think young woman is preferable to "youth" here. The feminine esta tells us that the subject is female and "youth" does not convey the same information. El joven = young man & La joven = young woman.

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I agree that young woman is probably the better translation, but i think youth is okay too (although I'd tend to use it for boys or mixed groups for some reason).
In English, we sometimes lose information present in the Spanish.
If I said, "Esta niƱa tiene una flor", both "This girl has a flower" and "This child has a flower" would be correct answers, although you do lose information in one of them.
I think it is probably more important to understand the meaning of joven in English than it is to get an exact translation.
If you hear the word in Spanish with "esta", you know a female is being talked about and you can decide how to mentally translate it. If you are using the word joven, if the English is young lady/woman/man, lad, youth, etc. (depending on who you are talking about), when you say it in Spanish, the meaning will still be understood.

I hope this makes sense (and I know it was a bit of a long response to something we are generally in agreement about).

3 years ago

Ranchers1

In that movie I believe it was a "Yoot"

4 years ago

helion_invictus

Excuse me, what was that word, what did you just say?

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Two what? What is a "yoot"?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Yoot" is Minnesotan, I believe, for "youth."

Tambien, mis suegros dicen "yoot". Ellos estan de una communidad de Czechs en Nebraska. (Nebraska esta cerca de Minnesota.)

2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

That may be, but I think to many this word is made popular by this film: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HVjbf-dHjW0

2 years ago

Leslie_Duo

It seems to me we could also say "This youngster has black hair." But maybe that's too old-fashioned?! In any case, Duolingo did not accept it. :)

5 years ago

dolphin330

Accepts it now

3 years ago

nohaypan

I think the age limit for "youngster" is lower than for "young man/woman" or "joven."

4 years ago

Pinnie
Pinnie

why is it necessary to say el pelo in the other sentences but not this one?

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

There is a discussion about it here. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2042722

5 years ago

jeffbaker

As with most of these questions of grammar and semantics, don't obsess about it. Talk Spanish to Spanish speakers, read Spanish as much as possible and eventually the way you use the language will become second nature. In time, expressions will just sound right and you won't bother to query why.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree to a point but you have to know rules before you can throw caution to the wind and break the rules. It's also a matter of how individuals learn. I like understanding the semantics, the syntactics, the idioms as well as just common use. Just me.

5 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Ditto. Understanding the whys and wherefores as much as possible helps communication a lot when starting out. Now after 4 years of experience speaking with native Spanish speakers, for a lot of these I find myself saying "It just sounds right this way, or wrong that way" but even still it is good to know the rules, because I still occasionally will want to say something and not be sure, and can use them as a guide in addition to my experience.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

De acuerdo.

2 years ago

nosugref

Why is it "young girl"? I said "young person", but duolingo didn't accept it. I don't see what indicates that it's feminine.

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

The word esta means it is feminine. Este would be masculine.

5 years ago

AnnRon

Mark2020 is right. "Esta" makes it feminine, but "young person" still should be accepted since young females still qualified as people, the last I heard.

4 years ago

red_kevin_h

I did the same thing. I put "young one," but I guess Duolingo is insisting that we recognize the speaker's clarification that the person is female by saying "esta."

4 years ago

AnnRon

I was translating from the Spanish and was counted wrong for translating "esta joven" as "young person." Apparently, in Spanish, females are females; only males are people.

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Nah, females are special. Males are ambiguous. ;)

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

DL accepted "young person" for me.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Hahaha, actually I would argue that your answer should be accepted, but it sounds a little funny to me, as "young one" is very common in Hiberno-English for "female teenager/ youth/ young woman", but has a certain connotation! Note that it cannot be used (in Hiberno-English at least) to refer to a male. The equivalent would be "young lad".

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

Ann, Yes, but esta indicates it a young female person. Under the prevailing laws of Duolingo, if we know the sex of the person, we must put it in our translation (I'm just joking about the laws).

3 years ago

nohaypan

"young person" was accepted 03-2014.

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

I used young person and it accepted it 23/7/14

4 years ago

ComicOzzie

cabello = hair on your head, correct?

5 years ago

EmuLampen

Yes, but pelo encompasses both head hair and body hair. I believe it is at least just as common to refer to the hair on your head as pelo as it is to call it cabello.

3 years ago

Jaime95
Jaime95

Right

4 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Why not "teen"?

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

ado = teen

1 year ago

JohnAnders46342

Why does DL translate this sentence as "This girl has black hair?" I put "this child has black hair" and was counted wrong. Can someone explain this please?

8 months ago

ben.thomse

Ya, I put the same thing. I don't know why its wrong.

3 months ago

Iris150201

Please, someone explain to me what word indicates that we're speaking of a female.

3 months ago

EmuLampen

It is subtle. The word "esta" being used with joven makes it a female youth.

3 months ago

Iris150201

Wow. That IS subtle! Thanks, Emu.

3 months ago