1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ketika saya teringat kamu, s…

"Ketika saya teringat kamu, saya menulis surat."

Translation:When I remembered you, I wrote a letter.

December 3, 2018

6 Comments


donny309620

"When I thought of you..." seems to fit better in the English translation :-)


phil727975

Why 'ter' and not 'meng'?


araj04_plyglt

Ter- here is more to be an accidental verb....so it's just like that she/he suddenly appeared on your mind without you actually trying to think of them


Cor665827

Why not ditulis?


zahrachmi

"ditulis'' is a passive form.

"surat ini ditulis oleh saya'' means ''this letter is written by me''.

While ''saya menulis surat'' means "I write the letter''

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.