1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My maternal grandma has a go…

"My maternal grandma has a goat."

Translation:Shimasaní tłʼízí bee hólǫ́.

December 3, 2018

7 Comments


aluap818

Yá'át'ééh! Normally, I would've typed the answer as above, but it was the wrong construction when I used it for "My father has sheep." So, instead I used Duo's convention of "Shimasaní bee tłʼízí" which Duo marked as incorrect. I reported the error. It's frustrating to figure out which correct phrasing Duo will accept.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think this course is still a first approach on the language, with a very reduced vocabulary. And, without the help of grammar tips, it is difficult to think if this is frustrating or not. Please, do not think there are "grammar conventions" in this course. Because it is very new. How can we assume the sentence structure given in the lessons is the correct? I can only do this following the tips from good helpers, and reading more information from other sites, or watching videos about Navajo. But, still I cannot say I have strong clues to perceive if the grammar is correct when I read or answer the exercises. I can just do the lessons, and try to find more information from other sites or books. :)

Note: My guess is that the construction would be bee + hólǫ́, but perhaps, other constructions can be allowed in Navajo.

Verb Conjugation

To Have (in one's possession)

Neuter mode
Shee hólǫ́ - I have
Nee hólǫ́ - you have
Bee hólǫ́ - s/he has
Hwee hólǫ́ - one has

Translation: I have some mutton here.

Vocabulary
Di•bé bi•tsį' - (dibé, sheep + bi-tsį', its- meat) mutton
Ła' - some
Ko•di - (at) here
Shee hó•lǫ́ - (sh-ee hólǫ́, with - me it exists) I have

https://deskgram.net/p/1495393704809976888_282967135


aluap818

LOL! Ahéhee' Diego!


MexicoMadness

Thank you, Diego. Your info is very helpful. We have to remember that Duo's courses are by volunteers, and you are helping with your responses, to further develop the course.


MalachiSpa4

it's like it does it on purpose to mark mistakes like the typong out "bee" or "bee hólǫ́" ahéhee' shił diné bizaad éí Duolingo but daalkizh quit making things confusing and start teaching then first.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.