1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर और नेहा यहाँ थे ।"

"पीटर और नेहा यहाँ थे "

Translation:Peter and Neha were here.

December 3, 2018

4 Comments


BigAl82

I wonder if this is carved into some banyan trees somewhere...


whimslcott

Why is this "were" but all the others are "used to be"?


Zerenei

था means was, the structure of "Used to be" is used when you conjugate a verb in present simple followed by था, as in "वह सोता था" = He used to sleep. But था being used without a verb means was. So, "Peter and Neha used to be here" = पीटर और नेहा यहाँ होते थे


ULpeace

You understood pretty well. I am an Indian and i really appreciate the way you explained the difference between the two things

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.