1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I will give her the book tom…

"I will give her the book tomorrow."

Translation:Eu vou dar o livro para ela amanhã.

April 4, 2013

11 Comments


chicca63

Is it: "eu vou lhe dar o livro" totally wrong? If yes, why?


Paulenrique

No, thats right too.


chicca63

Thank you! So ... it should be accepted and not counted as wrong ... :(


Paulenrique

Unfortunately, duolingo accepts just "literal" translations... most of time....


joebo

How about "eu vou a dar o livro amanha"?


Paulenrique

A/o replaces verbs that don't require preposition. Dar requires a preposition, so you need to use "lhe" (dar para + someone).


Dr.Fandey

And eu darei-lhe o livro is wrong?


Paulenrique

Eu dar-lhe-ei o livro is better, but still not common,


Dr.Fandey

Thanks! Now it's absolutely clear for me that para ela is better)))) Cause I don't know what does -ei mean? I haven't met it before, my grammar level is still abaixo da mínimo. ))


Paulenrique

Ei shows it is conjugated for future (eu darei).


Dr.Fandey

Aah, now I see! Pronoun devides the verb form! Que interessante!! Obrigado!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.