"I will give her the book tomorrow."

Translation:Eu vou dar o livro para ela amanhã.

April 4, 2013

11 Comments


chicca63

Is it: "eu vou lhe dar o livro" totally wrong? If yes, why?

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

No, thats right too.

April 4, 2013

chicca63

Thank you! So ... it should be accepted and not counted as wrong ... :(

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Unfortunately, duolingo accepts just "literal" translations... most of time....

April 4, 2013

joebo

How about "eu vou a dar o livro amanha"?

May 3, 2014

Paulenrique

A/o replaces verbs that don't require preposition. Dar requires a preposition, so you need to use "lhe" (dar para + someone).

May 3, 2014

Dr.Fandey

And eu darei-lhe o livro is wrong?

May 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Eu dar-lhe-ei o livro is better, but still not common,

May 28, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Thanks! Now it's absolutely clear for me that para ela is better)))) Cause I don't know what does -ei mean? I haven't met it before, my grammar level is still abaixo da mínimo. ))

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique

Ei shows it is conjugated for future (eu darei).

May 29, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Aah, now I see! Pronoun devides the verb form! Que interessante!! Obrigado!

May 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.