1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Viste a mi hermano cocinand…

"¿Viste a mi hermano cocinando sopa de tortuga?"

Translation:Did you see my brother cooking turtle soup?

April 4, 2013

14 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

It is interesting that DL calls this section "Gerunds," when there apparently is no construction in Spanish that is specifically the equivalent of English gerunds. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/31


TheSupernatural

Yeah I was thinking the same thing


Talca

Another important take away from this sentence actually is the reinforcement of "the personal "a." As a newbie, I am 100% sure I would have said-- ¿Viste mi hermano cocinando sopa? INCORRECTO.


SlickSims20

a normal sentence in Chinese..


azngirl

I put cocinado when it's supposed to say cocinando..come on, it's a typo!


Ddesgagne

Yes, it may be a typo, but from my past experience Duolingo doesn't accept typos when they are actually other words. You may have been trying to type 'cocinando' which means 'cooking' but 'cocinado' is also a Spanish word, and it means 'cooked'.


Romana...

I thought that it should stay: "a turtle soup". Any native English speaker to help...?


Swanee11

No, Americans would not use that. I can't speak for Australians or Brits.


RichWay3

Now i see the use for the earlier sentence "ahora debemos eliminar los testigos".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.