1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu a amo muito."

"Eu a amo muito."

Translation:I love her a lot.

April 4, 2013

21 Comments


crimpolina

Can it be "I love it a lot"?


Danmoller

In case of a feminine word object, yes. Eu tenho uma família maravilhosa, eu a amo muito.


Milli656179

But it is necessary a previous context, isn't it?


PaulBelme

Would love to hear a native speaker say this properly.


LatinamDiscens

I don't know if it's my dialect or the fact I left Brazil when I was eight a few years ago, but I'd pronounce the second a as if were slightly nasal (like ã or an).


Rodrigues.62

The pronunciation is perfect, as we speak here in Rio. A pronúncia é perfeita, como falamos aqui no Rio (de Janeiro).


Ikamjh

Can it be i love you alot?


AdrianoMai1

Yes, sure, if you are talking to a woman. But remember that "eu te amo muito" is much more used.


JeffCast

I love you a lot = Eu te amo muito. I love her a lot = Eu a amo muito.


emeyr

I love you a lot.
• Eu te amo muito.
• Eu o/a amo muito.
• Eu amo muito você.


christraeger

where is the the "her" pronoun?


gringo_polones

"a", in that case, means her


mp4455

how come "eu a amo muito" can only mean "i love her" and not "i love you", while "você entende o que lhe digo?" can mean both "do you understand what i'm telling you" and "do you understand what i'm telling him?"


emeyr

DL accepts "Eu a amo muito." = I love you a lot. (formal Portuguese.)

http://www.pellegrino.com.br/node/59637 "Eu te amo ou Eu o amo"


AnimeKeating

I guess this makes since to me since i speak spanish and i'm able to think of it as La=a ..... if the person being talked about has "o/ele" pronous could we use "Eu o amo muito" or should we just use "Eu lhe amo muito"?


aviso

I wrote 'I love myself a lot', what would be translation for this?


femphony

Eu me amo muito


Matilde379493

When do you said Eu a amo muito seeim that you no use any gender?


JFSPA

Not clear on the question, but….

If you're asking how to say this phrase and not specify the gender of the person you love, the most direct formulation can't really do that. It's either "a" or "o." Presumably even word "agender" in portuguese also takes an "a" or "o" [Note: glad to be instructed otherwise if that's not so.]

Remember, however, that if you set up the phrase to refer to something other than a person, then the "a" or "o" could refer to something other than the physical gender of the person involved.

So for someone of no specified gender, you could somehow construct it to refer to "the person I love" and as "the person" is "a pessoa," the referent would be "a"--not because the person is necessarily female, but because the WORD "person" has grammatical female gender.


__Ra

Why isnt this I love them a lot?


Paulenrique

= Eu as/os amo muito.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.