1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin kein Junge."

"Ich bin kein Junge."

Translation:I am not a boy.

April 4, 2013

43 Comments


Catweasel

So how do you say "I am not young"? Isn't it exactly the same?


Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker.

"Ich bin nicht jung."


YanVoit

Im not sure, but id say Ich bin jung nicht


CallumBeat8

Why would you put "nicht" after a directly-negated adjective, instead of before?


adubb30aoturner

What are the rules between saying "nicht" and "kein"


iefive

Kein for noun, nicht for others


fillipvt

Wait, isn't it Ich bin keiner Junge?. Isn't this the adjective (kein) in its mixed inflection for nominative-masculine (keiner)?

I'm a bit confused.


andyripper

that's exactly what I thought. I have in my notebook: kein - neuter, keine - feminine and keinen - masculine


J_Random_Hacker

The right ending also depends on the case. Regarding endings, "kein" behaves just like "ein", but with a "k" in front (and for plurals, which have no "ein" form, it uses the ending "e", at least in the nominative and accusative cases).

Because the verb "sein" (to be) is one of just a few verbs that take their object in the nominative instead of the usual accusative, here we need the masculine nominative, which is "ein", so we get "kein". For most other verbs (e.g. "haben") we would need the masculine accusative, which is "einen", so we would get "keinen".


PamMcCarty

Totally confused.


OgnjenG.

Not sure, but i think that "nicht" works as an adverb, and "kein" as some kind of pronoun, so inflection on "kein" should be the same as it is on other indefinite articles.


Tanxcotx008

Why isn’t it ich bin keinen junge,because it is der Junge


J_Random_Hacker

Because "bin" is a conjugation of "sein", which is one of a small handful of verbs that take their object in the nominative case instead of the usual accusative. "Ich habe keinen Junge" ("I have no boy") is correct, though.


lion_herzen

If i say "ich bin nicht ein Junge", would it still be right?


Ibraesil

would it be "Ich bin nicht eine Junge" or "Ich bin nicht ein Junge"?


lion_herzen

that i can say its "ein" because "Junge" is a masculine word


PamMcCarty

Oder "Ich bin nicht einen Junge"?


OmarElarbi

I am still confused when to use "kein" and when to use "nicht". :S


Roji-and-Salsa

Better learn by examples:

use "kein, keine or keinen" when related to a noun:

Ich bin kein Mann ("kein" has the function of "nicht ein").

Ich bin keine Frau ("keine" instead of "nicht eine")

Wir haben keinen Computer ("keinen" instead of "nicht einen")

use "nicht", when related to adjectives or adverbs:

Adjective: Ich bin nicht schnell. Er ist nicht jung. Das Haus ist nicht weiß. Die Musik ist nicht laut.

Adverb: Ich bin nicht schnell gelaufen. Das Haus ist nicht weiß gestrichen. Wir haben nicht laut gespielt.


Mr.CKM

You can use either, however they are placed in different parts of the sentence. You could use nicht in this sentence but since there is a direct object it must go after the direct object and an article would needed to be placed before Junge.


SalvarezLugo

I am Arya Stark of Winterfell


1lynnielynn

when do you use Jung/Junge/Jungs?


MohammadSalem94

Why " I'm not boy " Is wrong انا لست صبي!!


KennyKeppel

Is it because 'I'm not boy' is not a correct sentence in English? Unless you treat 'boy' like an adjective


Gavin82762

I always thought kein was no, like "Wir haben keine Katze". Can it also be not, then? I always thought that not was nicht.


Roji-and-Salsa

"kein" can stand for no as well as for not:

I have no money (= ich habe kein Geld). He has no future (= er hat keine Zukunft). They have no friend (=sie haben keinen Freund)


Hanna334671

Why is this in the negative section? just wondering.


Marina656224

Can "Ich bin kein Junge" be translated as "I am no boy!"?


PamMcCarty

Yes. Germans put their sentences together differently than English speakers


CatWell3

Why is it not icy bon nicht einen ...


Amora344949

Says High School Host club MC...


Amora344949

*ouran high school host club


RobertHJMa

'I am not boy' ??


philipbelcher

'I am no boy' is idiomatic English as spoken in its country of origin and works fine with 'That is no man' etc. in your exercises and Wagner's (from Siegfried): 'das ist kein Mann'


DanilegoPlays

Kill the boy, Jon Snow!


PCHO2024

"I am no boy" that doesn't even make sense in english.


podsolnechnik13

It's like in Star Wars when they say "that's no moon." It's the same principle.


KennyKeppel

Sure it does! Imagine you are a man, and somebody accuses you of being a boy. You would say "I am no boy. [I am a man!]"


Sherif763712

I'm not a boy! I'm a wooden puppet!


Marina656224

"I am no boy!" makes perfect sense in English. It implies that the speaker is somewhat offended by being called "a boy". For example, someone accuses you of stealing something and you exclaim "I am no thief!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.