"Ich bin kein Junge."

Translation:I am not a boy.

April 4, 2013

39 Comments


Catweasel

So how do you say "I am not young"? Isn't it exactly the same?

September 28, 2013

Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker.

"Ich bin nicht jung."

November 5, 2013

adubb30aoturner

What are the rules between saying "nicht" and "kein"

January 6, 2016

iefive

Kein for noun, nicht for others

February 4, 2016

fillipvt

Wait, isn't it Ich bin keiner Junge?. Isn't this the adjective (kein) in its mixed inflection for nominative-masculine (keiner)?

I'm a bit confused.

January 11, 2014

andyripper

that's exactly what I thought. I have in my notebook: kein - neuter, keine - feminine and keinen - masculine

May 25, 2014

J_Random_Hacker

The right ending also depends on the case. Regarding endings, "kein" behaves just like "ein", but with a "k" in front (and for plurals, which have no "ein" form, it uses the ending "e", at least in the nominative and accusative cases).

Because the verb "sein" (to be) is one of just a few verbs that take their object in the nominative instead of the usual accusative, here we need the masculine nominative, which is "ein", so we get "kein". For most other verbs (e.g. "haben") we would need the masculine accusative, which is "einen", so we would get "keinen".

August 20, 2014

PamMcCarty

Totally confused.

June 26, 2019

OgnjenG.

Not sure, but i think that "nicht" works as an adverb, and "kein" as some kind of pronoun, so inflection on "kein" should be the same as it is on other indefinite articles.

October 31, 2014

lion_herzen

If i say "ich bin nicht ein Junge", would it still be right?

December 31, 2015

Ibraesil

would it be "Ich bin nicht eine Junge" or "Ich bin nicht ein Junge"?

January 13, 2017

lion_herzen

that i can say its "ein" because "Junge" is a masculine word

March 5, 2017

PamMcCarty

Oder "Ich bin nicht einen Junge"?

June 26, 2019

OmarElarbi

I am still confused when to use "kein" and when to use "nicht". :S

May 30, 2016

Roji-and-Salsa

Better learn by examples:

use "kein, keine or keinen" when related to a noun:

Ich bin kein Mann ("kein" has the function of "nicht ein").

Ich bin keine Frau ("keine" instead of "nicht eine")

Wir haben keinen Computer ("keinen" instead of "nicht einen")

use "nicht", when related to adjectives or adverbs:

Adjective: Ich bin nicht schnell. Er ist nicht jung. Das Haus ist nicht weiß. Die Musik ist nicht laut.

Adverb: Ich bin nicht schnell gelaufen. Das Haus ist nicht weiß gestrichen. Wir haben nicht laut gespielt.

September 17, 2016

Mr.CKM

You can use either, however they are placed in different parts of the sentence. You could use nicht in this sentence but since there is a direct object it must go after the direct object and an article would needed to be placed before Junge.

June 25, 2016

Tanxcotx008

Why isn’t it ich bin keinen junge,because it is der Junge

August 17, 2014

J_Random_Hacker

Because "bin" is a conjugation of "sein", which is one of a small handful of verbs that take their object in the nominative case instead of the usual accusative. "Ich habe keinen Junge" ("I have no boy") is correct, though.

August 20, 2014

SalvarezLugo

I am Arya Stark of Winterfell

October 5, 2018

1lynnielynn

when do you use Jung/Junge/Jungs?

April 4, 2013

Hohenems

Boy - Noun - masculine: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/junge:N:M:boy
Young (as in animal offspring) - Noun - neuter: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/junge:N:N
Young - adjective: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/jung:A

April 4, 2013

MohammadSalem94

Why " I'm not boy " Is wrong انا لست صبي!!

October 23, 2015

KennyKeppel

Is it because 'I'm not boy' is not a correct sentence in English? Unless you treat 'boy' like an adjective

October 28, 2015

Gavin82762

I always thought kein was no, like "Wir haben keine Katze". Can it also be not, then? I always thought that not was nicht.

August 11, 2016

Roji-and-Salsa

"kein" can stand for no as well as for not:

I have no money (= ich habe kein Geld). He has no future (= er hat keine Zukunft). They have no friend (=sie haben keinen Freund)

September 17, 2016

Hanna334671

Why is this in the negative section? just wondering.

October 1, 2018

PamMcCarty

Surely you jest

June 26, 2019

Marina656224

Can "Ich bin kein Junge" be translated as "I am no boy!"?

October 6, 2018

PamMcCarty

Yes. Germans put their sentences together differently than English speakers

June 26, 2019

CatWell3

Why is it not icy bon nicht einen ...

October 8, 2018

Amora344949

Says High School Host club MC...

April 11, 2019

Amora344949

*ouran high school host club

April 11, 2019

RobertHJMa

'I am not boy' ??

May 6, 2019

a-muktar

Kein Tor!

May 20, 2017

PCHO2024

"I am no boy" that doesn't even make sense in english.

December 17, 2015

podsolnechnik13

It's like in Star Wars when they say "that's no moon." It's the same principle.

March 6, 2017

KennyKeppel

Sure it does! Imagine you are a man, and somebody accuses you of being a boy. You would say "I am no boy. [I am a man!]"

December 17, 2015

Sherif763712

I'm not a boy! I'm a wooden puppet!

January 11, 2018

Marina656224

"I am no boy!" makes perfect sense in English. It implies that the speaker is somewhat offended by being called "a boy". For example, someone accuses you of stealing something and you exclaim "I am no thief!"

October 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.