"She walks around."

Translation:Ella camina alrededor.

April 4, 2013

40 Comments


srabinion

To me "alrededor" implies around something. Am I incorrect?

April 4, 2013

Quinn_Miller

exactly. she walks around (the city, the world, thr bldg, the child.)

July 23, 2014

butter-buddha

Isn't walking around without having a clear destination translated with "andar"? I thought "caminar" implies having a clear destination. But Duolingo says "ella anda" is wrong? Can anyone explain?

July 16, 2014

fabiorubiera

Indeed, this is wrong on Duolingo's part. "Ella camina alrededor" means "She walks around __"; without filling in that blank the thought is incomplete. To get an accurate translation you'd have to change the sentence structure quite a bit with something like "Ella va caminando por ahí". The issue with "andar" is that it doesn't necessarily imply "walking" as much as general moving or going. Also, "Ella anda" is likewise an incomplete thought as it doesn't give enough information about what's going on.

August 12, 2014

GregIhnen

Isn't a better translation "Ella pasea"?

April 22, 2015

Sofia-2005

Duolingo is giving a transliteration, you are correctly translating the idea

June 10, 2015

Laur4nT

I like the way the word alrededor sounds.

June 9, 2015

akq.galloway

It is strangely difficult for me to pronounce

May 28, 2018

jabenpor

Le faltaría concretar alrededor de qué..."ella camina alrededor de (algo o lugar específico). Si se refiere a un lugar sin concretar se diría "ella camina por los alrededores"

January 28, 2015

mattmoran

Why not "Ella camina circa"?

April 24, 2013

heather.ow1

That's what I wrote

February 3, 2014

fireman_biff

Were you thinking of "cerca" with an "e" not an "i"?

I think cerca is more for walking around something, meaning walking near to it, which is a little different from just walking around. And in this context I think it's actually "cerca de". Eg: ella camina cerca de la casa.

February 9, 2014

Quinn_Miller

cerca means close.

July 23, 2014

NinjaSquid629

i don't know. What does circa even mean again?

September 4, 2015

Nepheibate

Circa means around or near. It is used in the scientific literature to express that, although the certainty necessary to provide a unique value is lacking, other reliable data exist that allow to assure that the fact or data that is communicated in the text occurred at a moment -or had a Value-anterior or posterior to that cited in the reference scale used, but always relatively close to the one that is transcribed.

May 5, 2017

PATOPIA

This is nonsense. Nobody would say that.

August 19, 2014

Hhowell4694

I hate this sentence, it makes no sense to me. Alrededores are surroundings

March 29, 2016

stpiii

Why not rondar?

September 27, 2014

FLchick

Writing ella se camina alrededor means she walks around herself, right?

May 7, 2014

fabiorubiera

It's basically an incomplete thought. That's not something you would say in Spanish. You might say "Ella da una vuelta" or other regional variations.

August 3, 2014

Sofia-2005

Dar una vuelta is an excellent idiomic translation for Spain.

June 10, 2015

MF1212

You can also say "por allí" for around. I found it in Harry Potter, I think it's coloquial

August 12, 2014

CarlosPrennero

gitana is suggested by Duolingo as another Spanish word for "around" and "about". My translation dictionary states the word solely has to do with GYPSY persons or localities or items. Please explain.

March 9, 2015

MissSpell

"Ella da vueltas" was marked wrong. Do any Spanish speakers know if i should report it? ...or is that really wrong?

April 10, 2015

Sofia-2005

Dar vuelatas- plural- is to go in circles. "Dar una vuelta" -singular- is to take a stroll or to "walk around"

June 10, 2015

-Angelee-

"Ella camina por ahí" why was this not accepted?

May 26, 2015

RissandTarrey

Isn't there a past tense in spanish? Is saying "she walks around" the exact same like saying "she walked around"?

September 8, 2015

nil130816

where do we use adverbes?after verb or befor?

December 7, 2015

thefifthjudge

In Spanish, adverbs are typically placed after the verb they describe.

January 14, 2016

CosmicalToAFault

Never in my life will I be able to pronounce "alrededor"

March 7, 2016

Kelvin803946

Try saying [Al ray day door]. I think that would be close enough for some one to understand you :)

May 1, 2016

FrankNicho3

in spain "da una vuelta" is used

April 3, 2016

Malachi291611

Is she playing pokémon go?

February 1, 2017

Nepheibate

I am a native speaker of Spanish and "Alderredor" must be accepted as the correct answer too

May 5, 2017

Mizz_Nix

So I guess duolingo has just totally given up bothering to introduce words now? It's kind of frustrating how it keeps setting you up to fail.

May 25, 2017

PeterStoke7

I have given the right answer but it is rejected and I can't leave the question screen without quitting the whole set Any ideas, por favor?

June 20, 2017

DharmaLogos

I'm never going to remenber the vocabulary to this one. A three word sentence, and after failing it four times I still can't remember anything past ella.

June 30, 2017

MikeMarzig

Would "ella camina acerca" have a similar meaning? I was marked wrong for that.

August 7, 2017

thefifthjudge

I presume you might have been thinking along the lines of "She walks about" (which sounds more British to my Usanian ears). Would I be correct in that presumption?

To my knowledge, "Ella camina acerca" doesn't really make any sense. The adverb acerca (de) is somewhat equivalent to the English "about", as in "pertaining to". It does not work for "about" as in "Walking about".

I hope this helps!

August 7, 2017

MikeMarzig

Thanks, I appreciate the response. Yes, that's what I was thinking.

August 8, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.