1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She walks around."

"She walks around."

Translation:Ella camina alrededor.

April 4, 2013

42 Comments


srabinion

To me "alrededor" implies around something. Am I incorrect?


Quinn_Miller

exactly. she walks around (the city, the world, thr bldg, the child.)


butter-buddha

Isn't walking around without having a clear destination translated with "andar"? I thought "caminar" implies having a clear destination. But Duolingo says "ella anda" is wrong? Can anyone explain?


fabiorubiera

Indeed, this is wrong on Duolingo's part. "Ella camina alrededor" means "She walks around __"; without filling in that blank the thought is incomplete. To get an accurate translation you'd have to change the sentence structure quite a bit with something like "Ella va caminando por ahí". The issue with "andar" is that it doesn't necessarily imply "walking" as much as general moving or going. Also, "Ella anda" is likewise an incomplete thought as it doesn't give enough information about what's going on.


GregIhnen

Isn't a better translation "Ella pasea"?


Sof1a._.

Duolingo is giving a transliteration, you are correctly translating the idea


Laur4nT

I like the way the word alrededor sounds.


akq.galloway

It is strangely difficult for me to pronounce


jabenpor

Le faltaría concretar alrededor de qué..."ella camina alrededor de (algo o lugar específico). Si se refiere a un lugar sin concretar se diría "ella camina por los alrededores"


mattmoran

Why not "Ella camina circa"?


heather.ow1

That's what I wrote


fireman_biff

Were you thinking of "cerca" with an "e" not an "i"?

I think cerca is more for walking around something, meaning walking near to it, which is a little different from just walking around. And in this context I think it's actually "cerca de". Eg: ella camina cerca de la casa.


Quinn_Miller

cerca means close.


NinjaSquid629

i don't know. What does circa even mean again?


Nepheibate

Circa means around or near. It is used in the scientific literature to express that, although the certainty necessary to provide a unique value is lacking, other reliable data exist that allow to assure that the fact or data that is communicated in the text occurred at a moment -or had a Value-anterior or posterior to that cited in the reference scale used, but always relatively close to the one that is transcribed.


PATOPIA

This is nonsense. Nobody would say that.


Hhowell4694

I hate this sentence, it makes no sense to me. Alrededores are surroundings


stpiii

Why not rondar?


FLchick

Writing ella se camina alrededor means she walks around herself, right?


fabiorubiera

It's basically an incomplete thought. That's not something you would say in Spanish. You might say "Ella da una vuelta" or other regional variations.


Sof1a._.

Dar una vuelta is an excellent idiomic translation for Spain.


MF1212

You can also say "por allí" for around. I found it in Harry Potter, I think it's coloquial


CarlosPrennero

gitana is suggested by Duolingo as another Spanish word for "around" and "about". My translation dictionary states the word solely has to do with GYPSY persons or localities or items. Please explain.


MissSpell

"Ella da vueltas" was marked wrong. Do any Spanish speakers know if i should report it? ...or is that really wrong?


Sof1a._.

Dar vuelatas- plural- is to go in circles. "Dar una vuelta" -singular- is to take a stroll or to "walk around"


-Angelee-

"Ella camina por ahí" why was this not accepted?


RissandTarrey

Isn't there a past tense in spanish? Is saying "she walks around" the exact same like saying "she walked around"?


nil130816

where do we use adverbes?after verb or befor?


UnframedCactus

In Spanish, adverbs are typically placed after the verb they describe.


CosmicalToAFault

Never in my life will I be able to pronounce "alrededor"


Kelvin803946

Try saying [Al ray day door]. I think that would be close enough for some one to understand you :)


FrankNicho3

in spain "da una vuelta" is used


Malachi291611

Is she playing pokémon go?


Nepheibate

I am a native speaker of Spanish and "Alderredor" must be accepted as the correct answer too


Mizz_Nix

So I guess duolingo has just totally given up bothering to introduce words now? It's kind of frustrating how it keeps setting you up to fail.


PeterStoke7

I have given the right answer but it is rejected and I can't leave the question screen without quitting the whole set Any ideas, por favor?


DharmaLogos

I'm never going to remenber the vocabulary to this one. A three word sentence, and after failing it four times I still can't remember anything past ella.


MikeMarzig

Would "ella camina acerca" have a similar meaning? I was marked wrong for that.


UnframedCactus

I presume you might have been thinking along the lines of "She walks about" (which sounds more British to my Usanian ears). Would I be correct in that presumption?

To my knowledge, "Ella camina acerca" doesn't really make any sense. The adverb acerca (de) is somewhat equivalent to the English "about", as in "pertaining to". It does not work for "about" as in "Walking about".

I hope this helps!


MikeMarzig

Thanks, I appreciate the response. Yes, that's what I was thinking.


debbos1

Usanian! What a great word. First time I've seen it. If only Spanish speakers would adopt usanio/a instead of estadounidense


UnframedCactus

I like the word too! I first learned about the idea from the Esperanto word "Usono" (United States), which came from a proposed English word "Usona". "Usona" gave birth to a more modern "Usonia", but that one also refers to architecture, so I elected for "Usania" (sometimes stylized "USAnia") instead for precision.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.