Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She walks around."

Translation:Ella camina alrededor.

0
5 years ago

40 Comments


srabinion

To me "alrededor" implies around something. Am I incorrect?

17
Reply15 years ago

Quinn_Miller

exactly. she walks around (the city, the world, thr bldg, the child.)

6
Reply14 years ago

butter-buddha

Isn't walking around without having a clear destination translated with "andar"? I thought "caminar" implies having a clear destination. But Duolingo says "ella anda" is wrong? Can anyone explain?

12
Reply4 years ago

fabiorubiera

Indeed, this is wrong on Duolingo's part. "Ella camina alrededor" means "She walks around __"; without filling in that blank the thought is incomplete. To get an accurate translation you'd have to change the sentence structure quite a bit with something like "Ella va caminando por ahí". The issue with "andar" is that it doesn't necessarily imply "walking" as much as general moving or going. Also, "Ella anda" is likewise an incomplete thought as it doesn't give enough information about what's going on.

43
Reply4 years ago

GregIhnen

Isn't a better translation "Ella pasea"?

7
Reply3 years ago

Sofia-2005

Duolingo is giving a transliteration, you are correctly translating the idea

2
Reply13 years ago

MandyBanandy
MandyBanandy

I like the way the word alrededor sounds.

6
Reply3 years ago

akq.galloway

It is strangely difficult for me to pronounce

0
Reply2 months ago

jabenpor
jabenpor

Le faltaría concretar alrededor de qué..."ella camina alrededor de (algo o lugar específico). Si se refiere a un lugar sin concretar se diría "ella camina por los alrededores"

4
Reply3 years ago

mattmoran

Why not "Ella camina circa"?

1
Reply5 years ago

heather.ow1
heather.ow1

That's what I wrote

0
Reply4 years ago

fireman_biff

Were you thinking of "cerca" with an "e" not an "i"?

I think cerca is more for walking around something, meaning walking near to it, which is a little different from just walking around. And in this context I think it's actually "cerca de". Eg: ella camina cerca de la casa.

0
Reply4 years ago

Quinn_Miller

cerca means close.

4
Reply4 years ago

NinjaSquid629

i don't know. What does circa even mean again?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nepheibate

Circa means around or near. It is used in the scientific literature to express that, although the certainty necessary to provide a unique value is lacking, other reliable data exist that allow to assure that the fact or data that is communicated in the text occurred at a moment -or had a Value-anterior or posterior to that cited in the reference scale used, but always relatively close to the one that is transcribed.

0
Reply1 year ago

PATOPIA

This is nonsense. Nobody would say that.

1
Reply3 years ago

Hhowell4694

I hate this sentence, it makes no sense to me. Alrededores are surroundings

0
Reply2 years ago

stpiii
stpiii

Why not rondar?

1
Reply3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Writing ella se camina alrededor means she walks around herself, right?

0
Reply4 years ago

fabiorubiera

It's basically an incomplete thought. That's not something you would say in Spanish. You might say "Ella da una vuelta" or other regional variations.

7
Reply4 years ago

Sofia-2005

Dar una vuelta is an excellent idiomic translation for Spain.

2
Reply3 years ago

MF1212

You can also say "por allí" for around. I found it in Harry Potter, I think it's coloquial

0
Reply4 years ago

CarlosPrennero

gitana is suggested by Duolingo as another Spanish word for "around" and "about". My translation dictionary states the word solely has to do with GYPSY persons or localities or items. Please explain.

0
Reply3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

"Ella da vueltas" was marked wrong. Do any Spanish speakers know if i should report it? ...or is that really wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

Sofia-2005

Dar vuelatas- plural- is to go in circles. "Dar una vuelta" -singular- is to take a stroll or to "walk around"

4
Reply23 years ago

-Angelee-

"Ella camina por ahí" why was this not accepted?

0
Reply3 years ago

RissandTarrey

Isn't there a past tense in spanish? Is saying "she walks around" the exact same like saying "she walked around"?

0
Reply2 years ago

nil130816

where do we use adverbes?after verb or befor?

0
Reply2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

In Spanish, adverbs are typically placed after the verb they describe.

0
Reply2 years ago

CosmicalToAFault

Never in my life will I be able to pronounce "alrededor"

0
Reply2 years ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

Try saying [Al ray day door]. I think that would be close enough for some one to understand you :)

1
Reply2 years ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

in spain "da una vuelta" is used

0
Reply2 years ago

Malachi291611

Is she playing pokémon go?

0
Reply1 year ago

Nepheibate

I am a native speaker of Spanish and "Alderredor" must be accepted as the correct answer too

0
Reply1 year ago

Mizz_Nix

So I guess duolingo has just totally given up bothering to introduce words now? It's kind of frustrating how it keeps setting you up to fail.

0
Reply1 year ago