1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How many months are there in…

"How many months are there in one year?"

Translation:एक साल में कितने महीने होते हैं?

December 3, 2018

12 Comments


RobbieCalifornia

Why isn't "ek saal men kitne mahine hain?" not accepted, i.e without the 'hotaa'. Many other examples permit this. Is there something special about this construction? Or is it just an inconsistency?


GeorgiosDC

Should कितने महीने एक साल में होते हैं? be accepted, or is it correct only the other way round?


Zaviva

Also tend to do that and not sure if it's possible...?


shemayokamaraii

I have no idea what होते is doing here or anywhere.


hptroll

You use it to express a general truth. It is not always necessary though, which makes it somewhat frustrating when it suddenly becomes expected in one specific exemple. That being said, this exemple is probably the archetype of a general truth.


DevikaMishra

Irdk how to explain it but hope this helps: This is ; यह है This happens ; यह होता है


Lhynard

What is wrong with "कितने महीने एक साल में होते हैं?"


JulianStap1

People would understand what you mean when you say it like that, but it would sound unnatural. A bit similar to asking: "In a year how many months there are?"


cynthiaava15

I agree with you. I hope they answer is.


Jnanasundari

I too await the reply to this question!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.