"In this book there are two wrong questions."

Translation:Di dalam buku ini terdapat dua pertanyaan yang salah.

December 3, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Perry392902

I thought "di" and "dalam" both meant 'in', so it seems to me that you should only use one of them in this sentence.


MartinBahasa

"di" means "in". "Dalam" can have the same meaning sometimes, but it is not commonly used for the simple "in". More likely it is used with another conjunction and together create different meaning:

"di dalam" in this case means "inside" (so it is not like you cant use "di" and "dalam" together because it would mean "in in" it is expressing different meaning

"dalam" could also mean "deep"

"ke dalam" means "into"


Diponegoro57

'di' (alone, without the 'dalam') is now accepted.


jmaddz

The question on the page says "ada" instead of "terdapat"....??


MartinBahasa

I think both are correct


SherleneKl

I think the answer was meant to be 'Di dalam buku ini terdapat dua pertanyaan yang salah.' We are supposed to be using 'ter' prefix in this lesson, but the answer is omits any ter prefix. This answer needs correcting.


Diponegoro57

'ada', instead of 'terdapat' is, I'm glad to say, accepted, despite that fact that this is an exercise within a 'ter-' skill!


RobertEddy

What is a wrong question? A physics problem in an English exam


SherleneKl

I think the answer was meant to be 'Di dalam buku ini terdapat dua pertanyaan yang salah.' We are supposed to be using 'ter' prefix in this lesson, but the answer is omits any ter prefix. This answer needs correcting.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.