1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ternyata dia terlibat dengan…

"Ternyata dia terlibat dengan mereka."

Translation:It turns out that she is involved with them.

December 3, 2018

8 Comments


BarefootB

the omission of the word 'that' in this sentence, shouldn't be considered wrong. It's perfectly correct English


Langaholic

Agree. You can also skip the "It" in "It turns out”, but it's marked wrong as well.


MonokhromatiQ

Indonesian doesn't use gender specific pronouns, the word "dia" in this case could mean either "he" or "she".


RobertEddy

I always thought so!


SubToMeOnYT

Dia means either she or he


SongShiQuan

"Turns out she is involved with them." Apa kalimat ini betul?


JKgGdU

He/she = dia


Lusiana722618

Ternyata bukannya memakai 'actually' ya? It turns out beda arti lha dengan ternyata

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.