"Ternyata dia terlibat dengan mereka."

Translation:It turns out that she is involved with them.

December 3, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarefootB

the omission of the word 'that' in this sentence, shouldn't be considered wrong. It's perfectly correct English


Langaholic

Agree. You can also skip the "It" in "It turns out”, but it's marked wrong as well.


MonokhromatiQ

Indonesian doesn't use gender specific pronouns, the word "dia" in this case could mean either "he" or "she".


RobertEddy

I always thought so!


SongShiQuan

"Turns out she is involved with them." Apa kalimat ini betul?


JKgGdU

He/she = dia


Leon52Gamer

Dia means either she or he


Lusiana722618

Ternyata bukannya memakai 'actually' ya? It turns out beda arti lha dengan ternyata


Ms.Fixer

"Ternyata" means "really", "in fact" or "it turns out". The root word "nyata" means "actual" or "clear/obvious". Being attached with the "ter-" prefix, "ternyata" means "the truth was revealed to the public". That's why it is often translated as "it turns out".


NYSer18

Where is with?


Andy481779

"Dengan" = with.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.