"Tini menyapu sehingga rumah Tini bersih."

Translation:Tini sweeps so that Tini's house is clean.

December 4, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bigglyguy

Sorry, I'm out. All my energy and effort is trying to figure out what exact English sentence structure the quiz wants, instead of learning Indonesian.


Speedy12846

I think I am the same way.


TheoGeorget

"Tini sweeps so that Tini's house is clean" is not very natural in English I believe. "Tini sweeps so that his house is clean" sounds better and should be accepted in my opinion.


faisal796944

Just a little correction in bahasa, tini is a girl, so we can say "tini sweeps so that her house is clean.


ScottFento3

I'd also say that either you transliterate, as Duolingo has done, or you go all the way to the fully natural translation, which I'd suggest uses the simple future, "Tini sweeps so that Tini's house will be clean," because present->future is a more natural English conversational way of stating cause->result.


Keith_APP

Can we say rumahnya instead of repeating the name?


Rick392366

Can we say rumahnya instead of repeating the name?

Yes.
'rumahnya' sounds better than repeating the name.


Mal205614

The English translation offered as the correct answer is simply NOT the way a native speaker would translate or say this. In English we say "Tini sweeps so that her house is clean". We would NEVER say "Tini sweeps so that Tini's house is clean." That's a transliteration, not a translation, and not a correct English usage. So it is really misleading to out it on the app is correct English, it is not. This mistake is made many times in this Bahasa course where poor or inappropriate English translations are offered as supposedly correct versions of Bahasa I. Whoever is putting this course together really needs to address this because it's a serious flaw.


dv_2304

Then again, one Tini could be sweeping another Tini's house.


octavzlatior

I think you people are overreacting. The name Tini is repeated in the Indonesian sentence, so it's repeated in English. Maybe they (the speaker) wanted to emphasize the name on purpose. Who knows? Maybe it's child talk or Tarzan talk or whatever. It's probably not natural in Indonesian either. That's the point of the exercise, to understand the conveyed meaning and phrasing as deeply as possible. For me, the fact that the translation is not very natural made me have a better look at the sentence and come to this chat and see what others think about it. I learned new stuff from it, it made me wonder about it and it also made my brain flex a little bit trying to figure out why the speaker might want to phrase things this way. How is that detrimental to learning a language? If you want to learn 'common phrases', you don't need a language course, you need a conversation guide. If you want to understand a language, you need this kind of 'unnatural', 'unusual' or otherwise weird constructs.


Absinthene

An alternative translation would be: Tini sweeps until Tini's house is clean. Sehingga = until.


NizamIdris2

I totally agree on this point, until is translated to sehingga...so is translated to supaya or agar..please review this..


JarrodMain

all tense forms should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.