"I dream about my girlfriend."

Translation:Eu sonho com a minha namorada.

April 4, 2013

23 Comments


Daniele_Simone

i dream about = eu sonho com? is that correct?

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

In portuguese we use dream com/em. (Sonho com você toda noite. Sonho em mudar de emprego)

April 4, 2013

samosborn88

i said sonho sobre, and it was accepted. is that just a glitch, and i should use sonhar em/com or can i say "sonho sobre você sempre"

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique

I personally dont use or listen to that... but "sonho sempre com você". You may use that with verbs (sonho sobre trocar de carro) but it still sounds weird to me...

June 5, 2013

G.P.Niers

I've found uses on-line of ‘sonhar’ with ‘com’, ‘em’, ‘de’ and ‘sobre’, in order of popularity. Each one is about ten times as popular as the next, except, interestingly, if you search only for Portuguese sites in which case ‘de’ is twice as popular as ‘em’.

But maybe I'm looking at this the wrong way, because the preposition used seems to depend on the dream. If it's ‘tu’ then virtually always ‘contigo’ is used. I've also tried various verbs and then it's mostly ‘de’. I've tried some nouns as well and they seem to want ‘com’. I've also tried to figure out if there are cases where ‘em’ or ‘sobre’ are preferred but couldn't find any.

I've punched quite some things in and I'm proposing this rule for beginners: if it's a (pro)noun, use ‘com’, if it's a verb, use ‘de’. Of course you can use the conjunction ‘que’ as well.

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, in Brazil we don't use "sonhar de"

July 13, 2013

Johnni0

So why is 'sonhar em' incorrect here? Does that have to do with the fact that I am dreaming about a person?

November 15, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, we say "sonhar with" someone =)

November 15, 2013

Latcarf

I’m confused, you said earlier that "in portuguese we use dream com/em", so why is "sonhar em" incorrect?

July 4, 2014

thiago.barcala

We don't use "em" to refer to a person. "Sonhar em você" sounds like "dream in you", what actually doesn't make sense.

November 28, 2014

melesana

I wanted to see what would happen if I left out the "a" (a minha namorada). That was accepted. How often is an article used before a possessive?

October 16, 2013

melesana

Thanks!

October 17, 2013

LadyMar1923

Definitely two meanings here :If I use com: I dream with my girlfriend, and sobre : I dream about my girlfriend. I guess he's lucky either way!

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique

But we don't sei "sonhar sobre" in Portuguese...

May 7, 2014

brom4880

The correct answer seems so strange from an English perspective - to say "I dream WITH my girlfriend" when she is not there. Then what if you and your girlfriend dream together about opening a business, how do you say "I dream with my girlfriend" when she's not actually in your dreams and you are not dreaming about her?

April 15, 2018

Paulenrique

"Eu e minha namorada sonhamos em... (+ verb + complement)"

"Eu e minha namorada sonhamos com isso" = "I dream with my girlfriend about it".

April 15, 2018

brom4880

OK. Thanks!

April 15, 2018

Yoshibro26

What about meu?

May 4, 2018

Yoshibro26

Cant delete

May 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.