"Fa' mente locale!"

Translation:Gather your thoughts!

December 4, 2018

12 Comments


lotsapasta

Can anyone explain the idiom here?

December 4, 2018

Emy__3

Gather your thoughts! - Collect your thoughts! more literally means Raccogli/Riunisci/Riordina i tuoi pensieri!, but in Italian, as you uderstood, we often use the idiomatic expression Fare mente locale (like "to do/make a local mind" which means nothing in your English). That has a figurative meaning, i.e.:

to put your thoughts in order, through a mental concentration activity, about a specific topic.

So we are referring to an action that can be a synonym of :

  • reflect/think over

but also of

  • try to remember

In fact the word mente comes from the latin word mens (mind/intellect) but also from meminisse (to remember); locale from locus (place).

Finally I want to tell you that in this case there is an Imperative but you could use this expression as a statement as well, e.g. Sto facendo mente locale.

December 4, 2018

EMANUELA410769

'Fare mente locale' seems 'to concentrate on something'.

December 4, 2018

Jae633849

In my own vocabulary database, I have it translated as "to noodle, to wrap one's head around it".

December 27, 2018

LotSparham

"focus your mind" seems more suitable for this imperative form

December 25, 2018

LiManu11

I used the boxes but there was no stress with Fa so my answer was tagged incorrect. Sob...

January 2, 2019

LotSparham

Hi LiManu, it's not a stress on Fa, but an apostrophe ' indicating an abbreviation :-)

January 3, 2019

LiManu11

Thank you very much, LotSparham, you taught me something so I've given you one lingot.

January 3, 2019

LotSparham

Thanks LiManu - you made my day!

January 3, 2019

madredomo

There are 3 acceptable imperative conjugations for fare in the second person singular: fa, fai, fa'. My answer was "fa mente locale" but it was rejected

March 15, 2019

f.formica
Mod

"Fa" without the apostrophe is NOT an acceptable imperative conjugation in modern Italian: fa' is the truncation of fai, which is the only second person singular imperative of fare. See http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/fa-o-fa-fa_%28La-grammatica-italiana%29/ - as stated there the spelling without the apostrophe was in use before early 20th Century.

March 15, 2019

WalterZAMB4

This is where duo falls down. In the translation of idioms. The litteral translation and the idiom should both be displayed. This would allow the student to make the connection.

March 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.