"Makemake  Ľo ia i ka mea uliuli."

Translation:He likes the dark one.

December 4, 2018

7 Comments


dandelionmagic

Hardcore metal fan? XD or dark fantasy story fan?

December 4, 2018

IchhasseMuecken

They introduced uliuli as blue, here it's "dark blue/dark green". The word cards only had "dark", but am I right to assume that "He likes the blue one" would also be correct?

March 10, 2019

Matthew15676

I gave 'he likes the blue one' as my answer and got it correct

April 14, 2019

Jessi784299

i answered "she wants the blue one" and it was also marked correct :)

May 31, 2019

hectorlqr

I think in Polynesian culture colors are described as either dark or light. There aren't as many colors as in other languages.

June 7, 2019

Keniko1

Why is it now 'o ia when before pronouns went at the beginning?

February 20, 2019

IchhasseMuecken

I don't think it's that fixed, but it seems like the main verb generally comes first. Here, you can distinguish between subject and object because the action is directed at "the dark one" due to the "i" in "i ka mea uliuli".

March 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.