1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ʻo ia i ka mea uliu…

"Makemake ʻo ia i ka mea uliuli."

Translation:He likes the blue one.

December 4, 2018

8 Comments


IchhasseMuecken

They introduced uliuli as blue, here it's "dark blue/dark green". The word cards only had "dark", but am I right to assume that "He likes the blue one" would also be correct?


hectorlqr

I think in Polynesian culture colors are described as either dark or light. There aren't as many colors as in other languages.


Matthew15676

I gave 'he likes the blue one' as my answer and got it correct


Jessi784299

i answered "she wants the blue one" and it was also marked correct :)


Keniko1

Why is it now 'o ia when before pronouns went at the beginning?


linguista420

It comes at the beginning when it is a verbless sentence. It is confusing because sometimes noun phrases are translated into English as complete sentences. Like you might remember in the weather lessons something like “Hū, ka wela o Kona” (“Wow, Kona’s Heat”) would be translated as “Wow. It’s hot in Kona.” because that is how we would prefer to express the weather in English.

Hawaiian also does not have the same kind of copular verb as English does with “to be”. So there are a lot of sentence structures that lack verbs, like you might remember from the personal data lessons “‘O Kaleo ko’u inoa” (“Kaleo my name”) but they translate it to English as “My name is Kaleo”. If there is a verb in the sentence, it comes first unless there is a particle (like the negative particle ‘a’ole) in front of it...


IchhasseMuecken

I don't think it's that fixed, but it seems like the main verb generally comes first. Here, you can distinguish between subject and object because the action is directed at "the dark one" due to the "i" in "i ka mea uliuli".


dandelionmagic

Hardcore metal fan? XD or dark fantasy story fan?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.