1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "China is the country with th…

"China is the country with the largest population."

Translation:Tiongkok adalah negara dengan penduduk paling banyak.

December 4, 2018

7 Comments


donny309620

Is 'paling banyak' = 'terbanyak'?


Namakurara

Tiongkok adalah negara dengan populasi terbesar.


BurungBelgia

I was also wondering why terbesar is not accepted as a valid answer.


joeldipops

This is not an authoritative answer, but "banyak" has a different meaning to "besar" so terbesar may not work in this case.


donny309620

"Tiongkok adalah negara dengan paling banyak penduduk" was marked wrong. Can someone tell me why this sentence was marked wrong?


joeldipops

"penduduk" has to come before "paling banyak" since adjectives follow nouns in Indonesian.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.