"Is everything a game for you?"

Translation:Ist für dich alles ein Spiel?

April 4, 2013

23 Comments


Soglio

Can you say "Ist alles für dich ein Spiel" (word order)?

June 25, 2013

wataya

yes

June 25, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

June 25, 2013

chee24499

"ist alles ein Spaß für dich" is marked correct, but is it commonly used in conversation?

February 17, 2016

L1SA

why can't you use Spiel instead of Spaß? game vs. fun right?

April 4, 2013

amoussa

You are right. Spiel = game, Spaß = fun.

The correct translation is "Ist für dich alles ein Spiel?" or "Ist für dich alles nur ein Spiel?" ("nur" would be used here for emphasis, like 'Is everything just a game for you?').

"Ist für dich alles ein Spaß?" does not sound right. Might be okay to say that in Bavaria, but it is not Hochdeutsch.

April 4, 2013

eebanado

I thought the same, should we report this?

May 25, 2013

Roostifer

Do it, I don't know how. Or tell me how to do it, that is also fine.

May 30, 2013

kingjustin

why not "einen"? I have been noticing this for a while now. Does a linking verb not trigger the accusative case?

June 1, 2013

MusicMan82

I know that "sein" stays nominative.

June 6, 2013

kingjustin

thank you, I have now figured out that predicate adjectives are not affected by declension and stay in the default state.

June 8, 2013

LillyBirgitta

I have reported it. Spaß does not mean game.

June 23, 2014

Beneficium

'Ist Ihnen alles ein Spiel' - possible?

June 27, 2014

Abendbrot

Für Sie ist alles ein Spiel. --> "Ist für Sie alles ein Spiel?" is better.

'Ist Ihnen gut?' is possible. Therefore it is possible to say it like you did it.

April 24, 2015

sammarru

I say "Ist alles ein spiel für euch" is it right?

April 19, 2015

Abendbrot

I underline 'für euch' while I am saying this sentence. For me it is not a game, for me it is serios life. please become more serious!

  • Alles ist für euch ein Spiel. Ist alles für euch ein Spiel?
  • Für euch ist alles ein Spiel. Ist für euch alles ein Spiel?

You underline they should be more serious:

  • Alles ist ein Spiel für euch. Ist alles ein Spiel für euch? It does work.
April 24, 2015

Davarrel

Wait,spaß is fun not game

October 19, 2016

TheEpikTrilby

Can I use "dir" in the sentence?

May 23, 2017

stefano717481

I did that too, but Duo refused

December 24, 2018

stefano717481

i did not use für

December 24, 2018

Puett

Spaß and Spiel are not the same, as the solution offered would have you believe.

October 13, 2017

BenNew3

"Ist alles ein Spiel für du" should this be accepted?

December 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No. für requires the accusative case, so you would need to say für dich.

für du would be like saying "for I" instead of "for me".

December 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.