1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Is everything a game for you…

"Is everything a game for you?"

Translation:Ist für dich alles ein Spiel?

April 4, 2013

43 Comments


Soglio

Can you say "Ist alles für dich ein Spiel" (word order)?


chee24499

"ist alles ein Spaß für dich" is marked correct, but is it commonly used in conversation?


TheEpikTrilby

Can I use "dir" in the sentence?


stefano717481

I did that too, but Duo refused


Rodrik1406

I am not sure of the difference between "für dich" and "dir"


aero1005

There is also the third option "zu dir"


L1SA

why can't you use Spiel instead of Spaß? game vs. fun right?


amoussa

You are right. Spiel = game, Spaß = fun.

The correct translation is "Ist für dich alles ein Spiel?" or "Ist für dich alles nur ein Spiel?" ("nur" would be used here for emphasis, like 'Is everything just a game for you?').

"Ist für dich alles ein Spaß?" does not sound right. Might be okay to say that in Bavaria, but it is not Hochdeutsch.


eebanado

I thought the same, should we report this?


BarnacleWes

Do it, I don't know how. Or tell me how to do it, that is also fine.


traljaga

Why cant i say: "Ist alles dir ein Spiel?"


kingjustin

why not "einen"? I have been noticing this for a while now. Does a linking verb not trigger the accusative case?


MusicMan82

I know that "sein" stays nominative.


kingjustin

thank you, I have now figured out that predicate adjectives are not affected by declension and stay in the default state.


LillyBirgitta

I have reported it. Spaß does not mean game.


Beneficium

'Ist Ihnen alles ein Spiel' - possible?


Abendbrot

Für Sie ist alles ein Spiel. --> "Ist für Sie alles ein Spiel?" is better.

'Ist Ihnen gut?' is possible. Therefore it is possible to say it like you did it.


sammarru

I say "Ist alles ein spiel für euch" is it right?


Abendbrot

I underline 'für euch' while I am saying this sentence. For me it is not a game, for me it is serios life. please become more serious!

  • Alles ist für euch ein Spiel. Ist alles für euch ein Spiel?
  • Für euch ist alles ein Spiel. Ist für euch alles ein Spiel?

You underline they should be more serious:

  • Alles ist ein Spiel für euch. Ist alles ein Spiel für euch? It does work.

Davarrel

Wait,spaß is fun not game


Puett

Spaß and Spiel are not the same, as the solution offered would have you believe.


BenNew3

"Ist alles ein Spiel für du" should this be accepted?


mizinamo

No. für requires the accusative case, so you would need to say für dich.

für du would be like saying "for I" instead of "for me".


JoelWillia12

Can you say "Ist alles ein spiel für dich?"


mizinamo

If you capitalise the noun Spiel, yes :)


radikian

What about "Ist dir alles ein Spiel"?


f0xG3_PatG

What would be the natural word ordering of this sentence?


mizinamo

What would be the natural word ordering of this sentence?

Ist für dich alles ein Spiel? sounds most natural to me, though the "basic" word order (subject first) would be Ist alles ein Spiel für dich?. But putting für dich further forward, as the topic, sounds more likely to me in practice than keeping the subject at the beginning here.


bobknox

Für dich ist alles ein Spiel?


mizinamo

Für dich ist alles ein Spiel?

That is not natural word order for a yes-no sentence; the verb is not at the beginning.


[deactivated user]

    "ist alles wie ein Spiel für dich?" wasn't accepted. For good reasons?


lamosca.24

    why isnt "Ist jedes für Sie ein Spiel?" correct?


mizinamo

    Becaues jedes = each or every, but not everything.


A.S.Beg

    This liner was spoken by Caotain America in Avengers!


Bort318696

    I thought when you were using a verb not as the active verb in the sentance, you were supposed to use the plural ending "speilen".


Liviu007

    ''Spaß'' it can not be translated ''game''. Neither Google nor Leo give this translation.


herefortheponies

    Im not sure if this is an appropriate situation to use the formal "you" in.


Ondtogviltonsket

    Das ist sehr irritierend... Spaß ¬¬


aero1005

    "Ist dir alles ein Spiel" or "Ist alles ein Spiel zu dir" is any of those right?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.