1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia nā ʻuala ma ka hale."

"Aia ʻuala ma ka hale."

Translation:The sweet potatoes are at the house.

December 4, 2018

5 Comments


DouglasJulien

"There are sweet potatoes in the house."

??


Mak511906

Sweet potatoes are at the house? Why not?


MrLaFo808

"Nā" is an article; a, an, the (plural in this case).


mathias255486

Mom can we get sweet potatoes? We have sweet potatoes at home. The sweet potatoes at home


Celeste514840

how do you know when to use "is" or "are"? The sweet potatoes is at the house is what I put was wrong...???, am I missing something?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.