"Mengapa persatuan itu baik?"

Translation:Why is unity good?

December 4, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

What is the purpose of having "itu" here?


Elizabeth693356

I was wondering that too. Hopefully someone can help us ! Thank you


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Persatuan means unity

  • The root is satu which is the number one

  • Other words with this root: bersatu (to unite), satu-satu (one by one)


Diponegoro57

I believe that 'itu' is used to make it understood that we are talking about 'unity' in general and not a specific 'unity'. You may remember that this concept was introduced in some early lessons: 'Gula itu manis' = 'Sugar is sweet' was one of the examples given, meaning that sugar in general (rather than a specific sugar) is sweet.


Elizabeth693356

Thank you Diponegoro57 ! Your explanation is very clear and very helpful ! Terima kasih banyak !


S9N1t

I think it's needed to make it a full sentence. Without 'itu' it would mean "why good unity ..."

Like in the early lessons where we learnt the difference between "Topi merah" (red hat ...) and "Topi itu merah" (The hat is red.)

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


Arkonide

Can I translate: Why is that unity good? If not, what is the difference in Indonesian?


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

why would itu be used in this sentence. it translates to me " why is that unity good" ?


agusdallalba

This exercise is supposed to teach what 'persatuan' means but I've got no idea.


doubletops1

Itu sometimes mean 'the' but that doesnt help for this sentence


Jaeles

I've got the same question


Angus74230

Itu can be used for clarity or style. Not everything has to be literally translated people!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.