1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mengapa persatuan itu baik?"

"Mengapa persatuan itu baik?"

Translation:Why is unity good?

December 4, 2018

10 Comments


Keith_APP

What is the purpose of having "itu" here?


Elizabeth693356

I was wondering that too. Hopefully someone can help us ! Thank you


Arkonide

Can I translate: Why is that unity good? If not, what is the difference in Indonesian?


S9N1t

I think it's needed to make it a full sentence. Without 'itu' it would mean "why good unity ..."

Like in the early lessons where we learnt the difference between "Topi merah" (red hat ...) and "Topi itu merah" (The hat is red.)

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Persatuan means unity

  • The root is satu which is the number one

  • Other words with this root: bersatu (to unite), satu-satu (one by one)


agusdallalba

This exercise is supposed to teach what 'persatuan' means but I've got no idea.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

why would itu be used in this sentence. it translates to me " why is that unity good" ?


doubletops1

Itu sometimes mean 'the' but that doesnt help for this sentence


Jaeles

I've got the same question

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.