"Apa pun saya makan."

Translation:I eat whatever.

December 4, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agusdallalba

Why is the word order different here?


Jspharmando

Indonesian Word Order

1.) Basic: Subject + Predicate

2.) Advanced: Adverb + Subject + Predicate + Direct Object + Indirect Object (some adjective can be put at the last sentence or after subject)


nataliamane

Could one say "saya makan apa pun"?


Jspharmando

Yes. "saya makan apa pun" has no bad connotation. "saya makan segalanya" has bad connotation that you eat anything, even stones, tables, etc. However both can be translated as "I eat anything."

Whatever is more equivalent with "terserah"


donny309620

Does the Indonesian sentence also mean "I eat anything"?


poompah

Yes, it does and should be accepted as an answer.


R_Wlsn_1969

"I eat anything" is now accepted.


ArthurKays

Is "saya makan apa pun" also correct?


Violet138039

I think for the sentence "apa pun saya makan" it was better to translate as "whatever I eat"

And for the sentence "I eat whatever", "saya makan apa pun"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.