"Vede se stessa."

Translation:She sees herself.

April 4, 2013

26 Comments


ferynn

Se stesso/stessa can directly be translated as "himself/herself" ?

April 4, 2013

mukkapazza

That's right. You could even use the reflexive pronouns in certain cases:

He sees himself in the mirror = vede se stesso allo specchio/si vede allo specchio

April 4, 2013

Blomeley

I never saw this use of 'se stesso' before. Does it get used with other verbs besides 'ver'?

April 7, 2013

mukkapazza

Sure. Literally it is one (se) + self (stesso), so it is often used just like that. Here are a few possibilities:

  • Cucino per me stesso/I cook for myself
  • Lei compra il vestito per se stessa/She buys the dress for herself
  • Abbiamo rispetto per noi stessi/We have respect for ourselves
April 8, 2013

Zsuu-S

These are really helpful, thank you :) So if I am a women, it is 'Cucino per me stessa?', right?

February 22, 2014

Wichito390

You're right!

April 4, 2014

Blomeley

Thanks, those examples are a good help, because i would have translated 'she sees herself' as 'si vede nello specchio'.

Your examples are much better because they show when the construction is really useful. Saying 'Mi cucino' or 'Si compra' wouldn't work the same way!

Thanks!

April 8, 2013

mukkapazza

Well they could if you follow up with something:

  • Mi cucino un uovo
  • Lei si compra un divano

There are a few ways to indicate someone is doing something for or by themselves, you'll find more as you go along :)

April 8, 2013

sandeepa2

Grazie mukkapazza

December 2, 2014

AndrDemetr

Cheers, I just put forward a question to a similar question where "...nello specchio (..in the mirror) is in the statement. This is the exactly answer that I needed.

April 4, 2015

ferynn

Thanks a lot !

April 5, 2013

darkpeak

If we are all female, would it be 'per noi stesse' (for ourselves) ?

August 20, 2014

carolfair

Why can't it be ... HE sees HIMSELF???

July 27, 2018

MintySciurus

"Se stesso" would be "himself", "se stessa" is "herself", "se stesse/i" would be "themselves". Normally you'd use "sé" so it isn't confused with the conjunction "se" which means "if". But apparently if you follow "se" with stesso/stessa/stesse/stessi you can relax that rule (you can either use "se stessa" or "sé stessa", it doesn't matter). "sé" means "himself/herself/itself", while stesso/stessa/stessi/stesse is an adjective meaning "same", by combining the two you get a gender specific emphasis for himself/herself/themselves, rather than depending just on the context of the sentence. (update: correction to use the right accented e for sé)

March 4, 2019

birote74

Why is "She watches herself" wrong? It lists Vede as both see and watch.

March 31, 2014

Pepe_Quevedo

"guardare" is often used as "watch" and "vedere" for "see"

June 17, 2014

CiaranGAC

can vedere not be 'look at' or should that be guardare?

July 4, 2014

Ampus_Questor

I think that 'vedere' is just to see in general, ie the use of one's eyes whereas 'guardare' is more 'to look at' or, even better, 'to reGARD'.

September 26, 2018

Computerchi

Two confusing words here, se and si. For me they mean if and yes. Yet they are being used for other meaning. Non è facile!

January 9, 2015

RenatoSSTradutor

"Se" might mean 'if' and 'him/her/it-self' as a reflexive pronoun. "Si" is a reflexive pronoun, just like above, but used in different situations. "Sì", with a grave accent, means 'yes'.

Sì, se si vede allo specchio, chi sono io? Yes, if you see yourself in the mirror, who am I?

Capisce?

May 27, 2017

ivanzec1988

I wrote " he sees himself" and it was wrong...

March 1, 2015

SarunasP

I only knew "se" as "if"...

April 23, 2017

Ampus_Questor

I agree. Italian is confusing in that 'se' is used for 'if', unlike French and Spanish where (in different positions) it indicates a reflexive verb. And 'si', which seems a more intuitive way to say 'if', or 'yes' (ignoring the accent), indicates a reflexive verb. But it's all grist to the mill of learning, I suppose.

September 26, 2018

Yvonne329604

These are great. Thank you.

March 27, 2018

PeterJense14

Shouldn't it be "Vede sé stessa" ??

August 24, 2018

Rustler73044

Should be "she sees herself". You told me it was You see herself.

October 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.