"E puka i waho ma ʻō."

Translation:Exit there.

December 4, 2018

7 Comments


rabelon

DL is using the common English translation rather than the literal one. "Puka" can be a door or a hole. It also means to emerge. "Puka Kula" literally is emergence from school. The common translation is graduation. "Ma'o" means "over there." So, "E puka i waho ma 'o" would be "Emerge to the outside over there."

January 18, 2019

DABurnside

He kōkua ia.

January 18, 2019

rabelon

Mahalo ia ‘oe!

January 22, 2019

BarnabyLlo

"exit there" sounds weird

December 4, 2018

RonRGB

(ʻŌ) used in pointing out a place when the person you are talking to does not know what place you are talking about. Usually ʻō is used with a pointing gesture.

Also: look at segment [3:28] to [4:40] on the link provided. Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 8: https://youtu.be/XzDZpCDJTn8

ʻaneʻi = here

ʻō = there (away from the person you are talking to)

laila = there (close / next to the person you are talking to)

The segment link above shows visual examples. (Start at 3:28 into the video.)

February 19, 2019

DABurnside

Iʻm trying to figure this out. E puka sort of means use the door; i waho means to/toward outside, and ma ʻō is there? So, because the door leads to the outside, itʻs understood to be the Exit?

January 5, 2019

PilimaiTraub

Why would Go outside over there not be accepted

January 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.