1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E puka i waho ma ʻō."

"E puka i waho ma ʻō."

Translation:Exit over there.

December 4, 2018

8 Comments


rabelon

DL is using the common English translation rather than the literal one. "Puka" can be a door or a hole. It also means to emerge. "Puka Kula" literally is emergence from school. The common translation is graduation. "Ma'o" means "over there." So, "E puka i waho ma 'o" would be "Emerge to the outside over there."


rabelon

Mahalo ia ‘oe!


RonRGB

(ʻŌ) used in pointing out a place when the person you are talking to does not know what place you are talking about. Usually ʻō is used with a pointing gesture.

Also: look at segment [3:28] to [4:40] on the link provided. Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 8: https://youtu.be/XzDZpCDJTn8

ʻaneʻi = here

ʻō = there (away from the person you are talking to)

laila = there (close / next to the person you are talking to)

The segment link above shows visual examples. (Start at 3:28 into the video.)


PilimaiTraub

Why would Go outside over there not be accepted


BarnabyLlo

"exit there" sounds weird


DABurnside

Iʻm trying to figure this out. E puka sort of means use the door; i waho means to/toward outside, and ma ʻō is there? So, because the door leads to the outside, itʻs understood to be the Exit?


Joel724482

When puka is used as a noun, "e wehe i ka puka", it is a door, passageway. When it is used as a verb, "E puka i waho", it means 'to pass through'.

The placement and particles of these words means a lot. DL doesn't show this. I have to keep looking into the Hawaiian dictionary to fill in the blank. Like kuke and ho'omo'a are practically the same.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.