1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca he caminado a tu casa."

"Nunca he caminado a tu casa."

Translation:I have never walked to your house.

May 14, 2014

72 Comments


Soulfire86

I put "Never have I walked to your house." It was marked incorrect, but could this also be a valid translation?


JoMiGess

I'm a native English speaker, and it sounds perfect to me.


AurosHarman

That would be an unusual / archaic phrasing, but it's not wrong.


JackStewart0

I use that phrasing all the time. Native English speaker.


gesav

I gave the same translation and got a wrong too ... it should not be ... it is proper English (inversion rule)


JackStewart0

Duolingo is wrong on this one, and I've reported it more than once.


stapmoshun

correct as of 12-5-2015


Josip_Saric

Me too, it should be accepted.


Sergey787032

In Russia, we are never tought to use such a word order in English, so it sounds weird to me. The structure is like in a question. Is it classical grammar or slang?


Dmitry_Arch

I’m from Russia too. Whoever taught you English never told you about inversion (probably because it is not taught until the student reaches the advanced level). Inversion is widely used for emphasis in sentences starting with “Never”, “Not only”, “No sooner”, “Neither”, “Nor”, “Little”, “Few”, “Hardly” and “Seldom”. E.g. “Little does he know about English grammar”.


Jaelzion

Exactly. It's for emphasis. I often use it when contradicting something someone has said. For instance

Them: "You walk to my house all the time." Me: "Never have I walked to your house."


ArrigoDelaRoca

Perfectly valid. In debate, placing Never at the beginning lends emphasis to it.


DavidWoods4

If emphasis is to be placed on NEVER, use jamas.


Talca

GRAMMAR POINT: to find the past participle of a regular AR verb (como caminar), drop the infinitive ending (AR) and add ADO = caminado.


MarleneGrimaldi

caminado was not one of the choices listed.


kittyriley

The correct answer is not in the choices. The program will not let me move on and yet there is not a way to get the answer right. Frustrating!


BSmvRNLE

On my screen there is a scroll arrow. After scrolling down I found caminado.


LeeBrownst1

The correct answer, "caminado," does not appear; numbers 5 and 6 are missing. It is impossible to answer this correctly, so I can not complete the lesson.


Isidroman

Currently, the correct answer (caminado) is not among the given choices (1 caminábamos 2 caminar 3 caminas 4 camino 5 camina 6 caminabas) therefore we cannot now answer correctly, which is frustrating. I think you should correct this error as soon as possible. Thank you.


AdventurGrl

I agree. I also put "Never have I walked to your house''. It is not incorrect.


barefootlizz

Accepted still in 12/2017


scoburgha

I still don't understand why "Never have I walked to your house" would be incorrect. I understand it may feel awkward or improper to say in English, but I think it's still an acceptable response. Could someone please give insight on why this is incorrect?


curtis-duggan

I also put "I haven't walked to your house ever," which is possibly not the most elegant but certainly a common way of phrasing this kind of sentence construction in the Pacific Northwest.


MichaelPai19

"have NOT" done something and "have NEVER" done something are two different meanings.


curtis-duggan

...and was marked incorrect.


Telisa7

It is correct.


mzmocha318

Caminado wasn't even LISTED!


rudo43

i know - i have walked- correct is - he caminado, but in my test no es this possibility...i cannot help myself


Mame293488

Esto es lo que ofrecieron: 1 caminábamos 2 caminar 3 caminas 4 camino 5camina 6 caminabas Time to correct your own mistakes. Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    why can't i use home instead of house? (sorry i'm not english :))


Llarona

    CarolinaEs356748 and Dmitry_Arch, I think the word for home would be 'hogar'.


Dmitry_Arch

    That's my question too. What's wrong with walking to somebody's home? If there's no specific Spanish word for 'home' vs 'house', then 'home' should be accepted.


AndrewFeve

    I answered "no one has walked to your house" it was wrong. How do you know in this sentence if it is I/he/she?


8stringfan

    Because "he" is the past tense of the first-person conjugation of Haber, so it implies "I" - if they had said "ha caminado" then it would have implied he/she/it has walked. It might have helped if DL had given a little rundown on this construction before the lessons lesson quizes started, but such is DL. This is a pretty good rundown: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm


MarleneGrimaldi
    <h1>5 and #6 didn't show on my screen!</h1>

ElizabethT888668

    Caminado is not one of the choices. I'm in an endless loop and can not move on until I get the correct answer...but there is no correct answer choice!!


BSmvRNLE

    On my screen there is a scroll arrow. After scrolling down I found caminado


Tomasz1

    Well... I know it that my translation is not literal, but... itn't it about keeping sense when we translate? I've written "I have never came to your house", which I think is a fair translation. Isn't it?


MikeBradle4

    Do not use "came" with "have". Say, " I have never 'come' to your house." I am a native American English speaker. Good luck!


Kimberlie14

    "Nunca he caminado a su casa" was marked wrong because I used "su" and not "tu"? Can someone explain why?


Telisa7

    Looks right to me.


gringaerin

    I always get caminado and cambiado confused. -.-


jamaud

    I know what you mean. How about thinking 'Blooming changes' therefore the one that means change has a b in it and 'nice walk' for the n of the one that means walk?


scoburgha

    It may help to think of it like this: Caminar is the infinitive verb meaning "To walk" and Cambiar is the infinitive verb meaning "To change", therefore caminado means "walked" and cambiado means "changed"


gringaerin

    It's not the conjugation, it's the the verbs themselves that mess me up. I guess just more practice using both of them will help!


tumler100

    Why is ”I have never gone to your house.“ wrong?


mathchoo

    he caminado = I have walked
    he ido = I have gone


craaash80

    I really can't find a context where this sentence could be spoken...


skepticalways

    Davide, "I have never walked to your house; the path goes through the woods where a BIG, BAD WOLF lives!"


craaash80

    Lol... ok, thanks :)


Jackstewart2

    A contention that the person responding had walked to his/her house. Sounds like a discussion going on.


PatsyAnn27

    Please excuse me for adding an outside opinion. I am Canadian, and proper English grammar is a hobby of mine. I think what everyone is overlooking is that the sentence forms and structures that do or do not sound "right" or "natural" almost always will depend on the English we are accustomed to hearing. Mr. Smith, my English Grammar instructor from back in the Stone Age, would have said this: "I never have walked to your house." is correct. "Never have I walked to your house." also is correct, but less common, and a technically weaker structure. "I have never walked to your house." also is acceptable, but an even weaker structure. He probably would have gone on to say that it is acceptable only due to the pressure of the multitudes who habitually abuse the language, but it was at about that part of the lecture that I usually started to feel distracted, or perhaps snore very lightly. But he wasn't wrong.


Doseofrich

    Can i also put he nunca caminando? If not, why not? And is that the same for other tenses? (Ex: yo nunca camino


jcoupemk2

    I never walked to your house? Why is this wrong?


skepticalways

    Jcoupemk2, because the lesson is about using present participle, so Duo wants you to use the auxiliary verb with the past (preterite) conjugated verb: I have knitted a sweater; he has picked a winning ticket before; she has not talked to the lawyer, etc.


DL1807

    How would you say "I have never walked by your house " ?


RJMhJp

    This one is hard, too. It is another confusing one. I also messed up multiple times on this one.


JeremyVeve1

    "I never walked to your house" should also be OK


lalauras

    On this one, 10 choices are given but numbers 5 & 6, one of which is "caminado" are cut off so I cannot choose the right answer. Arrgh, and DL won't let me proceed and won't rephrase the question


A-man-chooses

    thought caminando was a gerund for 'walking'?


KayArnold1

    The word caminado is not one of the answers listed for the question now I cannot continue with the lessons. What do I do?


BSmvRNLE

    On my screen there is a scroll arrow. After scrolling down I found caminado


Yvonne396614

    again, it does not give me "caminado" as an option. I even ticked thru all the choices given and tried to "skip",,,each time, the green line regressed which means I will never be able to complete this exercise.


BSmvRNLE

    On my screen there is a scroll arrow. After scrolling down I found caminado


MarionGold0

    The visible options didn't include the correct answer. I needed to scroll down which wasn't obvious because never needed to before


Katie661960

    Uh you need a double negative, so this should be "no he caminado nunca a tu casa"


OscarBreat

    I agree. "Never have i walked to your house" would be valid if not poetical.


alofyn

    Why is "I haven't ever walked to your house" incorrect? :(


Jaelzion

    Like others I put "Never have I walked to your house." and it was marked wrong. This construction is perfectly correct.


Janet276835

    By archaic- do mean spoken by someone over 50? I think it"s a great word order. It adds more emphasis to the "Never".


Nonwibb

    "Never have I walked to your house" is still not marked as correct. I see comments from five years ago complaining about this. Will they ever fix this?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.