"Nunca he caminado a tu casa."

Translation:I have never walked to your house.

May 14, 2014

97 Comments


Soulfire86

I put "Never have I walked to your house." It was marked incorrect, but could this also be a valid translation?

May 14, 2014

JoMiGess

I'm a native English speaker, and it sounds perfect to me.

July 1, 2014

AurosHarman

That would be an unusual / archaic phrasing, but it's not wrong.

May 14, 2014

JackStewart0

I use that phrasing all the time. Native English speaker.

September 1, 2015

Telisa7

Me, too.

October 2, 2016

gesav

I gave the same translation and got a wrong too ... it should not be ... it is proper English (inversion rule)

August 25, 2014

JackStewart0

Duolingo is wrong on this one, and I've reported it more than once.

September 1, 2015

stapmoshun

correct as of 12-5-2015

December 5, 2015

Josip_Saric

Me too, it should be accepted.

February 4, 2015

Sergey787032

In Russia, we are never tought to use such a word order in English, so it sounds weird to me. The structure is like in a question. Is it classical grammar or slang?

June 21, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

I’m from Russia too. Whoever taught you English never told you about inversion (probably because it is not taught until the student reaches the advanced level). Inversion is widely used for emphasis in sentences starting with “Never”, “Not only”, “No sooner”, “Neither”, “Nor”, “Little”, “Few”, “Hardly” and “Seldom”. E.g. “Little does he know about English grammar”.

June 21, 2018

Jaelzion

Exactly. It's for emphasis. I often use it when contradicting something someone has said. For instance

Them: "You walk to my house all the time." Me: "Never have I walked to your house."

October 10, 2018

ArrigoC

Perfectly valid. In debate, placing Never at the beginning lends emphasis to it.

September 6, 2018

DavidWoods4

If emphasis is to be placed on NEVER, use jamas.

July 14, 2014

Talca

GRAMMAR POINT: to find the past participle of a regular AR verb (como caminar), drop the infinitive ending (AR) and add ADO = caminado.

June 2, 2016

MarleneGrimaldi

caminado was not one of the choices listed.

January 11, 2018

kittyriley

The correct answer is not in the choices. The program will not let me move on and yet there is not a way to get the answer right. Frustrating!

January 13, 2018

BSmvRNLE

On my screen there is a scroll arrow. After scrolling down I found caminado.

February 13, 2018

LeeBrownst1

The correct answer, "caminado," does not appear; numbers 5 and 6 are missing. It is impossible to answer this correctly, so I can not complete the lesson.

January 14, 2018

MarjanvanK

I skipped, because < caminado > was not in the list !!

January 19, 2018

Isidroman

Currently, the correct answer (caminado) is not among the given choices (1 caminábamos 2 caminar 3 caminas 4 camino 5 camina 6 caminabas) therefore we cannot now answer correctly, which is frustrating. I think you should correct this error as soon as possible. Thank you.

January 22, 2018

AdventurGrl

I agree. I also put "Never have I walked to your house''. It is not incorrect.

December 31, 2014

barefootlizz

Accepted still in 12/2017

December 6, 2017

scoburgha

I still don't understand why "Never have I walked to your house" would be incorrect. I understand it may feel awkward or improper to say in English, but I think it's still an acceptable response. Could someone please give insight on why this is incorrect?

January 19, 2015

curtduggan

I also put "I haven't walked to your house ever," which is possibly not the most elegant but certainly a common way of phrasing this kind of sentence construction in the Pacific Northwest.

February 13, 2015

MichaelPai19

"have NOT" done something and "have NEVER" done something are two different meanings.

March 14, 2017

curtduggan

...and was marked incorrect.

February 13, 2015

Telisa7

It is correct.

October 2, 2016

mzmocha318

Caminado wasn't even LISTED!

November 18, 2017

rudo43

i know - i have walked- correct is - he caminado, but in my test no es this possibility...i cannot help myself

December 8, 2017

Mame293488

Esto es lo que ofrecieron: 1 caminábamos 2 caminar 3 caminas 4 camino 5camina 6 caminabas Time to correct your own mistakes. Thank you.

January 20, 2018

Sust3

How idiotic is THAT. You get a multiple choice without the correct answer.

January 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    why can't i use home instead of house? (sorry i'm not english :))

    November 9, 2014

Llarona

    CarolinaEs356748 and Dmitry_Arch, I think the word for home would be 'hogar'.

    March 4, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

    That's my question too. What's wrong with walking to somebody's home? If there's no specific Spanish word for 'home' vs 'house', then 'home' should be accepted.

    March 3, 2015

AndrewFeve

    I answered "no one has walked to your house" it was wrong. How do you know in this sentence if it is I/he/she?

    November 24, 2015

8stringfan

    Because "he" is the past tense of the first-person conjugation of Haber, so it implies "I" - if they had said "ha caminado" then it would have implied he/she/it has walked. It might have helped if DL had given a little rundown on this construction before the lessons lesson quizes started, but such is DL. This is a pretty good rundown: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm

    November 25, 2015

MarleneGrimaldi
    <h1>5 and #6 didn't show on my screen!</h1>
    January 11, 2018

Sarah.Swanson

    The page won't scroll down far enough to show the correct answer. This has happened twice!

    January 26, 2018

Sikha11793

    the word 'caminado' is not in the list of words to choose from

    January 29, 2018

Sikha11793

    'caminado' is not one of the offered words!!!!!!!!!!

    January 29, 2018

Noortje695500

    No caminadoin The given solutions

    January 29, 2018

peterb741152

    the correct option for this sentence is not among the options

    January 29, 2018

AmyMullen3

    The answer screen does not have question 5 and 6 to chose the correct answer, caminado

    January 30, 2018

ElizabethT888668

    Caminado is not one of the choices. I'm in an endless loop and can not move on until I get the correct answer...but there is no correct answer choice!!

    January 30, 2018

BSmvRNLE

    On my screen there is a scroll arrow. After scrolling down I found caminado

    February 13, 2018

ElizabethT888668

    The correct answer "caminado" is not one of the choices. Cannot continue until this is corrected.

    January 31, 2018

Tomasz1

    Well... I know it that my translation is not literal, but... itn't it about keeping sense when we translate? I've written "I have never came to your house", which I think is a fair translation. Isn't it?

    July 12, 2014

MikeBradle4

    Do not use "came" with "have". Say, " I have never 'come' to your house." I am a native American English speaker. Good luck!

    December 17, 2015

Miytu

    My understanding of walked and came would be different. It's possible to come to a persons home without walking. In this case walking is specific.

    December 19, 2014

Kimberlie14

    "Nunca he caminado a su casa" was marked wrong because I used "su" and not "tu"? Can someone explain why?

    July 19, 2015

Telisa7

    Looks right to me.

    October 2, 2016

gringaerin

    I always get caminado and cambiado confused. -.-

    July 29, 2015

jamaud

    I know what you mean. How about thinking 'Blooming changes' therefore the one that means change has a b in it and 'nice walk' for the n of the one that means walk?

    August 20, 2015

scoburgha

    It may help to think of it like this: Caminar is the infinitive verb meaning "To walk" and Cambiar is the infinitive verb meaning "To change", therefore caminado means "walked" and cambiado means "changed"

    August 19, 2015

gringaerin

    It's not the conjugation, it's the the verbs themselves that mess me up. I guess just more practice using both of them will help!

    August 21, 2015

tumler100

    Why is ”I have never gone to your house.“ wrong?

    December 28, 2015

mathchoo

    he caminado = I have walked
    he ido = I have gone

    January 5, 2018

craaash80

    I really can't find a context where this sentence could be spoken...

    April 2, 2016

skepticalways

    Davide, "I have never walked to your house; the path goes through the woods where a BIG, BAD WOLF lives!"

    April 20, 2017

craaash80

    Lol... ok, thanks :)

    April 21, 2017

Jackstewart2

    A contention that the person responding had walked to his/her house. Sounds like a discussion going on.

    April 3, 2016

PatsyAnn27

    Please excuse me for adding an outside opinion. I am Canadian, and proper English grammar is a hobby of mine. I think what everyone is overlooking is that the sentence forms and structures that do or do not sound "right" or "natural" almost always will depend on the English we are accustomed to hearing. Mr. Smith, my English Grammar instructor from back in the Stone Age, would have said this: "I never have walked to your house." is correct. "Never have I walked to your house." also is correct, but less common, and a technically weaker structure. "I have never walked to your house." also is acceptable, but an even weaker structure. He probably would have gone on to say that it is acceptable only due to the pressure of the multitudes who habitually abuse the language, but it was at about that part of the lecture that I usually started to feel distracted, or perhaps snore very lightly. But he wasn't wrong.

    April 17, 2016

Doseofrich

    Can i also put he nunca caminando? If not, why not? And is that the same for other tenses? (Ex: yo nunca camino

    April 22, 2016

lrnrlynx

    I always run to your house

    November 17, 2016

jcoupemk2

    I never walked to your house? Why is this wrong?

    April 7, 2017

skepticalways

    Jcoupemk2, because the lesson is about using present participle, so Duo wants you to use the auxiliary verb with the past (preterite) conjugated verb: I have knitted a sweater; he has picked a winning ticket before; she has not talked to the lawyer, etc.

    April 20, 2017

DL1807

    How would you say "I have never walked by your house " ?

    April 30, 2017

RJMhJp

    This one is hard, too. It is another confusing one. I also messed up multiple times on this one.

    June 5, 2017

RJMhJp

    (By the way, read what I just posted. Then try saying it quickly.

    June 5, 2017

JeremyVeve1

    "I never walked to your house" should also be OK

    August 14, 2017

lalauras

    On this one, 10 choices are given but numbers 5 & 6, one of which is "caminado" are cut off so I cannot choose the right answer. Arrgh, and DL won't let me proceed and won't rephrase the question

    November 4, 2017

ALLWYNCEPU1

    there is no room to give the right answer it is covered up

    November 10, 2017

tomas134761

    the correct solution is not even a choice on the list

    November 25, 2017

TheEndless1

    thought caminando was a gerund for 'walking'?

    January 10, 2018

rolandomot811291

    thesix options are wrong

    February 1, 2018

Vanda775480

    The word caminado does not appear in the options therefore I cannot get past this point

    February 3, 2018

dorysonier

    caminado is not in the answer for us to choose

    February 4, 2018

Taelma1

    THE WORD "CAMINADO" IS NOT ON THE LIST. WE CANNOT FILL IT IN - PLS CHECK THANK YOU -TAELMAN MARIE THERESE

    February 5, 2018

KayArnold1

    The word caminado is not one of the answers listed for the question now I cannot continue with the lessons. What do I do?

    February 7, 2018

BSmvRNLE

    On my screen there is a scroll arrow. After scrolling down I found caminado

    February 13, 2018

8AtO4LOa

    the correct answer is not shown "caminado"

    February 8, 2018

WallaceWestfeldt

    The correct solution was not available (caminado)

    February 8, 2018

bob227665

    the correct answer did not appear on the screen!

    February 10, 2018

Yvonne396614

    caminado was not given as one of the choices

    February 11, 2018

Yvonne396614

    again, it does not give me "caminado" as an option. I even ticked thru all the choices given and tried to "skip",,,each time, the green line regressed which means I will never be able to complete this exercise.

    February 11, 2018

BSmvRNLE

    On my screen there is a scroll arrow. After scrolling down I found caminado

    February 13, 2018

SeppoMylly

    There is not that alternative!

    February 13, 2018

CCeDFv

    caminado is not one of the selected responses. Therefore, I can not complete this assignment. It is so frustrating because I can't go to the next level. Also, Guide sheets would be helpful!!!

    February 14, 2018

MarionGold0

    The visible options didn't include the correct answer. I needed to scroll down which wasn't obvious because never needed to before

    February 14, 2018

Katie661960

    Uh you need a double negative, so this should be "no he caminado nunca a tu casa"

    April 29, 2018

OscarBreat

    I agree. "Never have i walked to your house" would be valid if not poetical.

    May 6, 2018

alofyn

    Why is "I haven't ever walked to your house" incorrect? :(

    August 4, 2018

Jaelzion

    Like others I put "Never have I walked to your house." and it was marked wrong. This construction is perfectly correct.

    October 10, 2018

Emma539437

    I have the same comment as Soulfire86. I agree this should be accepted.

    November 23, 2018

Janet276835

    By archaic- do mean spoken by someone over 50? I think it"s a great word order. It adds more emphasis to the "Never".

    December 7, 2018

Nonwibb

    "Never have I walked to your house" is still not marked as correct. I see comments from five years ago complaining about this. Will they ever fix this?

    June 10, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.