1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "In the evening, she drinks b…

"In the evening, she drinks beer."

Translation:Di sore hari, dia minum bir.

December 4, 2018

36 Comments


Jan320480

I don't understand why hari is needed - can someone explain the rules about this please?


AnitaRRC

Why is di malam wrong?


dkfour

But, why is di petang wrong?


TJR696322

Di sore hari, dia minum bir. is the answer according to Duolingo for: In the evening, she drinks beer. Well this is wrong two times. evening = malam, not sore. Secondly sore hari is not used this way in Indonesia. I see a lot mistakes in Duolingo for Indonesian. If this continues, I will quit using it.


ssss902749

My wife is indonesian. She made the same point!


Aleksandro_RU

When it is with HARI and when it is without?


evabstracted

Why petang has not been accepted?


JohnOwen685120

I agree. Petang means "evening" also according to the dictionary.


kuyaC

Can't I say "sore" without "hari" here?


KelpyPony

I made the same mistake...


oranglaut

Can someone who knows please enlighten us on why "petang" is wrong? And I don't understand why "sore" is correct because it means "afternoon"...


TJR696322

pagi hari, sore hari, dan lain lain is wrong here. Hari = day, pagi = morning. Duolingo does not understand this. So I have always the answers wrong about morning or afternoon as Duolingo put a hari in while it should not be. Petang is only between 6pm and 7 pm. So it is not used for afternoon, which os sore. Petang is old fashioned and not used anymore with day to day conversations. Unless you speek with a very old person.


livia457029

Di malam dia minum bir. Can this also be correct?


Art557458

Sore = afternoon Pls revise


debmayham

This "time" lesson is the hardest so far. And judging from the comments, it is also the most problematic. I will persist because I have come this far, but it is very discouraging to not have better "Tips" and explanations of the colloquial expressions before we begin the lessons.


Sander271100

Sooooo many complaints about this, and nothing happens!? DuoLingo, do your part please!!


malalala930

Why is pada not accepted instead of di?


JohnOwen685120

Three words have "afternoon" as part of their definition in DL, siang, sore, and petang. Is it a matter of context which one is the most proper? I'm confused.


kuyaC

I think
siang is used for the early afternoon, and even noon (bc lunch=makan siang)?
sore for later afternoon (don't know exactly when) and also evening
and malam means both evening and night.
I've rarely seen petang outside of duolingo.
Waiting for someone to explain this...


MasJem

Pagi from 02:00 - 10:00/11:00 (morning) Siang from 11:00 - 14:00/15:00 (early afternoon/lunch) Sore from 14:00/15:00 - 18:00/19:00 (late afternoon / early evening) Malam from 19:00/20:00 - 02:00 (evening / night)

This is how they tought it on the Indonesian Embassy in Belanda.

Petang I didn't hear / see. Might be dialect? I haven't come across it during my years of traveling to Indonesia.

Update: Straight from my source, "petang" is the formal word for "evening". But not that commonly used.


TJR696322

Terima kasih Mas Jem. I learned this at school for Indonesian and Javanese in Yogyakarta (where I still study both languages regularly): pagi; 04:00-10:30 siang; 10:30-14:30 sore; 14:30-18:00 malam: 18:00-04:00 petang; 18:00-19:00

Petang is not commonly used in day to day languages. However it is used in newspaper to describe if something has happened between 18:00-19:00. My wife and family, from Keraton Yogyakarta, also use it.

So it depends a bit from who your learn. Duolingo is good for practicing in my experience but not to learn a language in depth.


Mal205614

In 12 months in Indonesia I never heard or saw PETANG


TJR696322

I did, even read it in the newspaper and in book in the Indonesian language from last century. Depends where you are in Indonesia. Also in which socio-economical level you are. But as I have said before, it is old fashioned.


LauraGrant780008

This time you wanted sore to be translated "evening". Last sentence you wanted it to be translated afternoon. I know there is no direct translation in English, but how about if they are both considered correct?


Chuck919019

VERY frustrating that the lessons randomly switch between afternoon as Sore vs Siang vs Petang!


Harvey384140

Sore hari = Afternoon all day long


Harvey384140

Di malam hari,dia minum bir is accepted


Godram2

I don't know why "pada waktu malam" is not accepted here or it seems in any other questions, that was how I was taught in school to translate "in the ..." by an Indonesian


Chuck919019

Petang (dusk) is more evening than Sore (afternoon)


Chuck919019

Pls fix this error! Petang (dusk) is much closer to evening than Sore (afternoon).


TJR696322

No petang is only one (1) hour between 1800-1900. Things that happen at 1740 for example, happen at sore not at petang. Despite what you read in a dictionay, petang is only one hour, while sore is the time between 1430-1800. After 1800 it is called malam. Secondly petang is old fashioned as I described above earlier, and only rarely used nowadays in modern Indonesia. Also please keep in mind that a language is also the culture and is always evolving.


Mik2645

This section is just ridiculously confusing


dwOxHTZv

This is the most commented sentence I have yet seen. I appreciate Duolingo, but it does not reflect well on Duolingo that its staff has not addressed the issues raised. Duolingo: a simple algorithm to flag sentences for correction and/or elucidation is overdue.


Mal205614

I always found during my year in Indonesia that local people use SORE for afternoon and MALAM for evening i.e. dusk and onwards. Far too many basic errors in Duolingo. Thank goodness I didn't sign up for a paid version.


Mal205614

In Indonesia, as opposed to in Duolingo, people use SORE for afternoon and MALAM for evening i.e. dusk and onwards.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.