1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani."

"Puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Kaʻiulani bakes bread.

December 4, 2018

16 Comments


DonaldArms1

I've said it before and will say it again ... this program would be immensely improved if they would provide a link to a few pages of basic grammar. The basic order of verb/subject/object clearly has exceptions, but they certainly aren't obvious ...


KarinLynn1

I had the exact question about VSO (in fact I was trying to figure out how to look up vso on my phone to make sure it wasn't VOS!


rabelon

How about "Puhi 'o Ka'iulani i ka palaoa"?


Zabrunga

I am not sure, this is an educated guess until someone fluent comments: I think "puhi 'o K i ka palaoa" means "K bakes THE bread".

but "puhi palaoa" is perhaps referring to a more generalized action, like that it is K's job and/or everytime K bakes a non-particular bread. In this case the bread goes right after the verb.


DABurnside

That Puhi palaoa is a stumper. If this were a class inclusion pattern, "Kaʻiulani is a bread baker," I think it would be He puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani. Or instead, if it were an equational pattern, ʻO Kaʻiulani ke puhi palaoa, would be "Kaʻiulani is the bread baker." Itʻs not those two. What sentence pattern is Puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani? Iʻm so confused. Here, palaoa clarifies what kind of baking K. does, like an adverb.

And, for Kaʻiulani bakes bread from English to Hawaiian, DL accepted Puhi ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka palaoa as well as Puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani. Is the point of these two sentences to demonstrate two different ways/patterns to express the same idea? Ideas, anyone?


Zabrunga

i have a more recent educated guess, but i can't be sure either. It seems that "puhi palaoa" is here a compound VERB. It can mean "bread-baking". So the literal translation is "ka'iulani bread-bakes" therefore "he bakes bread". I am not sure if we have met such compound verbs before, or even if Hawaiian has such verbs, but for now it seems the most satisfying explanation.

Until some fluent speaker verifies this.


rabelon

This is the discussion from last month. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29934286

Below is the discussion string from last week. Look farther down to find the comment on compound verbs. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29819872


Zabrunga

other than that, what do you think about my explanation?


rabelon

I like it a lot.


KarinLynn1

rabelon, how did you capture that URL for the two Duolingo forums (fora :) )? I would like to capture this one but don't know how on my phone? mahalo.


Eliza727459

Ding ding ding! I think you nailed it! It's a compound verb :)


Nico838548

Why is there no "i" as an object marker before palaoa in this case?


Zabrunga

Please see my reply to rabelon


Kristi730390

I agree with the person above. Why not "the bread"


Eliza727459

Because there is no "ka" or "he" in the prompt.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.