"Puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Kaʻiulani bakes bread.

December 4, 2018

11 Comments


Nico838548

Why is there no "i" as an object marker before palaoa in this case?

December 4, 2018

Zabrunga

Please see my reply to rabelon

December 19, 2018

rabelon

How about "Puhi 'o Ka'iulani i ka palaoa"?

December 6, 2018

Zabrunga

I am not sure, this is an educated guess until someone fluent comments: I think "puhi 'o K i ka palaoa" means "K bakes THE bread".

but "puhi palaoa" is perhaps referring to a more generalized action, like that it is K's job and/or everytime K bakes a non-particular bread. In this case the bread goes right after the verb.

December 19, 2018

DonaldArms1

I've said it before and will say it again ... this program would be immensely improved if they would provide a link to a few pages of basic grammar. The basic order of verb/subject/object clearly has exceptions, but they certainly aren't obvious ...

January 24, 2019

DABurnside

That Puhi palaoa is a stumper. If this were a class inclusion pattern, "Kaʻiulani is a bread baker," I think it would be He puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani. Or instead, if it were an equational pattern, ʻO Kaʻiulani ke puhi palaoa, would be "Kaʻiulani is the bread baker." Itʻs not those two. What sentence pattern is Puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani? Iʻm so confused. Here, palaoa clarifies what kind of baking K. does, like an adverb.

And, for Kaʻiulani bakes bread from English to Hawaiian, DL accepted Puhi ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka palaoa as well as Puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani. Is the point of these two sentences to demonstrate two different ways/patterns to express the same idea? Ideas, anyone?

January 25, 2019

Zabrunga

i have a more recent educated guess, but i can't be sure either. It seems that "puhi palaoa" is here a compound VERB. It can mean "bread-baking". So the literal translation is "ka'iulani bread-bakes" therefore "he bakes bread". I am not sure if we have met such compound verbs before, or even if Hawaiian has such verbs, but for now it seems the most satisfying explanation.

Until some fluent speaker verifies this.

January 26, 2019

rabelon

This is the discussion from last month. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29934286

Below is the discussion string from last week. Look farther down to find the comment on compound verbs. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29819872

January 26, 2019

Zabrunga

other than that, what do you think about my explanation?

January 26, 2019

rabelon

I like it a lot.

January 26, 2019

drigoro2000

Help

March 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.