"एक हफ़्ते में सात दिन होते हैं।"

Translation:There are seven days in a week.

December 4, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CathyIsAwesome

Would this also be correct? "A week has seven days."


Lhynard

It should be, yes.


Pranav7eight9

don't we all know that "a week has seven days" maybe the Duolingo guy thinks that we are kindergarden


Manav_Devna

They are giving those questions because they think it is too hard for us to translate the sentence in Hindi


DianePatterson

I think this was a great question for learning some basics. I am confused by--but accept, of course--the plural form "haftē" after "aik" (and the same case for "Aik mahinē mein char haftē hotē hain.") Hopefully, I will understand it better after learning about the oblique case (or something else).


vinay92

You've guessed right that it has to do with the oblique case. Though the words हफ़्ता and महीना happen to have singular oblique case forms that are the same as the plural direct case forms, these concepts are different.


DianePatterson

Thanks! I think the lesson on the oblique case is coming up soon for me.


Pranav7eight9

can you please give some complicated questions cause it's too easy


[deactivated user]

    One week or a week Both are right


AlexRau9

    Is सप्ताह not a more common way of saying week?


vinay92

    सप्ताह (a latter-day borrowing from Sanskrit) is a more 'formal word' so it would be more common in written Hindi and formal speech. हफ़्ता (borrowed from Persian) is more common in colloquial speech.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.