"She does not want."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake.

December 4, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why "Makemake ka poʻe" then "ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake?" Does the ʻAʻole cause the verb and subject to reverse?


    [deactivated user]

      Figured it out. The pronouns go between ʻaʻole and makemake, but not nouns like Ka poʻe.


DonaldArms1

      "Figure it out"? This is not a mystery game ... would have been nice to have received the rules re: grammar up front rather than learning blindly by trial and error--and I say that as a teacher. Still, thank you for explaining what might have taken some of us a few frustrating hours to "figure out."


DonaldArms1

      Sorry, DA Burnside, misread your comment initially ... again, thanks for the explanation.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.