"आज शनिवार है।"

Translation:Today is Saturday.

December 4, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DennisLDuolingo

Fun fact: शनिवार comes from शनि which is Hindi for Saturn, by using Greek astrology, similarly like the names of the day of the week in many languages such as English Saturday.


EvanFallon

Thank you for these little tidbits. They help as mnemonic devices to remember word meaning.


ph.Z1cfsc

आज शनिवार है


veggie216

what's wrong with "It's Saturday today"?


Gita-ji

Maybe because the subject of the sentence is Today and not It?


DurgeshRathore1

There is not यह in the Hindi sentence.


DurgeshRathore1

So 'it' cannot be used here.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.