"मैं जुलाई में दिल्ली जा रही हूँ।"

Translation:I am going to Delhi in July.

December 4, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brianl

In English this sentence has a future meaning: it means "I'm going to go to Delhi in July." Does the Hindi mean the same thing?


RajasDaithankar

Yes it does. It means the same thing (future implication)


BigAl82

Why is everyone always going to Delhi? Are there no other places to go!


RajasDaithankar

Delhi is a big city. Won't fill up so quick as you want.

Which other big city do you want to fill next, as soon as the travel restrictions are lifted?


NicaLand

What about Kalkutta? or Mumbay? There are big cities too. Or not?


RajasDaithankar

Define big. Is "Kalkutta" bigger than Delhi? Is 'Mumbay' smaller than Tokyo?

Are there other big cities in the world or have we exhausted the possible list already? I hope so, because then we can get back to learning Hindi. :-)


radeemnavyan

Why not मैं जूलाई में दिल्ली जाती हूं? Why progressive?


RajasDaithankar

That would show habit. i.e. I go to Delhi in July .... Unstated sentiment being that this happens every year, i.e. every July.

Which is not what the given Hindi sentence is saying... It is merely saying that "I will go to Delhi / I am going to Delhi / I am going to go to Delhi"... This July.. this once.. not always.

Hope this helps.


veggie216

what's wrong with "i will go to Delhi in July"?


drumbottle

Both are similar and correct but it will change the meaning and tone of the sentence a little. Your sentence means "मैं जुलाई में दिल्ली जाऊंगी" .


SuzyKulshr

Male cartoon, male voice, feminine verb form.


TanishaKhe7

That is a feminine cartoon


Talaith1

surely this says I am going to Delhi in July and is the same as will go


ph.Z1cfsc

My name is annu Srivastav Hindi मेरा नाम अन्नू है


ph.Z1cfsc

What is her name


ph.Z1cfsc

What is her name तुम्हारा क्या नाम है


ph.Z1cfsc

Hi frands what are you doing


Manoj681679

it is showing wrong even though my answer is same.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.